Used Audi A3 8V Sportback (2012–20) vs BMW 1 Series F20 (2011–19)
Figures updated
Shopping for a used family hatchback? We compare the Audi A3 8V Sportback (2012–2020) and BMW 1 Series F20 (2011–2019), which were on sale at the same time, on size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how cars of their age do in real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Audi A3 8V Sportback for the bigger boot and the better MOT record, or the BMW 1 Series F20 for lower fuel costs.
- The Audi A3 8V Sportback has the biggest boot: 380 litres, 20 more than the BMW 1 Series F20.
- The Audi A3 8V Sportback has the better MOT record for its age: the Audi A3 8V Sportback fails its MOT 23% less often than average for its age (20% of Audi A3s built 2012–2020 failed first time in 2024, against 26% of all cars that age), while the BMW 1 Series F20 fails its MOT 14% less often than average for its age (24% of BMW 1 Serieses built 2011–2019 failed first time in 2024, against 27% of all cars that age).
- The BMW 1 Series F20 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing diesel versions, about £72 a year less than the Audi A3 8V Sportback at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Audi A3 8V Sportback8V Sportback (2012–2020), 5-door hatchback | BMW 1 Series F20F20 (2011–2019), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 380 litres / 1,220 (best) | 360 litres / 1,200 |
| Length | 4,313mm | 4,329mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,785mm | 1,765mm |
| Height | 1,426mm | 1,421mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 105–310 PS | 95–340 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 4.6–11.2 sec | 4.6–12.2 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2012) | ★★★★★ (2012) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel | Diesel |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 55.4–72.4 mpg | 61.4–83.1 mpg |
| CO2 | 103–133 g/km | 89–121 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,030 (65.7 mpg) | £958 (70.6 mpg) (best) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,030 (diesel) | £958 (diesel) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £20 to £790 | £20 to £760 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 124Well above average | 122Well above average |
| Failed first time, cars of this generation's ageUK rate for cars the same age in brackets | 19.7% (25.6%)built 2012–2020 (best) | 23.5% (27.5%)built 2011–2019 |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 24.9% | 24.2% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 10.7% | 9.8% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 12.3% (best) | 14.4% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 23.6% (best) | 26.9% |
| Most common MOT fault | Tread depth (2.9% of tests) | Tread depth (3.0% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 410,672 | 392,613 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family hatchback | Family hatchback |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,900 | 8,600 |
| On sale | 2012–2020 | 2011–2019 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
- Ford Focus Mk3 vs Audi A3 8V Sportback
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs Audi A3 8V Sportback
- Vauxhall Astra K vs Audi A3 8V Sportback
- Audi A3 8V Sportback vs Mercedes-Benz A-Class W176
- Ford Focus Mk3 vs BMW 1 Series F20
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs BMW 1 Series F20
- Vauxhall Astra K vs BMW 1 Series F20
- BMW 1 Series F20 vs Mercedes-Benz A-Class W176
Frequently asked questions
›Is a used Audi A3 8V Sportback or BMW 1 Series F20 more reliable?
The Audi A3 8V Sportback. Compared with all cars the same age, the Audi A3 8V Sportback fails its MOT 23% less often than average and the BMW 1 Series F20 14% less often than average (DVSA MOT tests, 2024). Because they're different ages, their raw rates differ: 19.7% of Audi A3s built 2012–2020 failed first time, and 23.5% of BMW 1 Serieses built 2011–2019. Whatever you buy, check the MOT history of the exact car.
›Which is bigger, the Audi A3 8V Sportback or the BMW 1 Series F20?
They're almost the same length (4,313mm and 4,329mm). The Audi A3 8V Sportback has the bigger boot: 380 litres against 360.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Audi A3 8V Sportback or the BMW 1 Series F20?
Comparing diesel versions, the BMW 1 Series F20 costs about £72 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£958 against £1,030), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Audi A3 8V Sportback or the BMW 1 Series F20?
Euro NCAP gave the Audi A3 8V Sportback 5 stars (2012) and the BMW 1 Series F20 5 stars (2012). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Audi A3 8V Sportback or the BMW 1 Series F20?
Pick the Audi A3 8V Sportback for the bigger boot and the better MOT record, or the BMW 1 Series F20 for lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

