Used Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–20) vs Audi A3 8V Sportback (2012–20)
Figures updated
Shopping for a used family hatchback? We compare the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–2020) and Audi A3 8V Sportback (2012–2020), which were on sale at the same time, on size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how cars of their age do in real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 comes out ahead, with the better MOT record; the Audi A3 8V Sportback is close on everything else.
- Their boots are much the same size: Volkswagen Golf Mk7 380 litres, Audi A3 8V Sportback 380 litres.
- The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 has the better MOT record for its age: the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 fails its MOT 27% less often than average for its age (18% of Volkswagen Golfs built 2012–2020 failed first time in 2024, against 25% of all cars that age), while the Audi A3 8V Sportback fails its MOT 23% less often than average for its age (20% of Audi A3s built 2012–2020 failed first time in 2024, against 26% of all cars that age).
- Running costs are close: the diesel versions cost within £48 a year of each other to fuel at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Volkswagen Golf Mk7Mk7 (2012–2020), 5-door hatchback | Audi A3 8V Sportback8V Sportback (2012–2020), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 380 litres / 1,270 | 380 litres / 1,220 |
| Length | 4,255mm | 4,313mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,799mm | 1,785mm |
| Height | 1,452mm | 1,426mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 85–310 PS | 105–310 PS |
| 0–62mph | 4.6–11.9 sec | 4.6–11.2 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2012) | ★★★★★ (2012) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Electric | Diesel |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 68.9 mpg | 55.4–72.4 mpg |
| CO2 | 106 g/km | 103–133 g/km |
| Electric range | 186 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £982 (68.9 mpg) (best) | £1,030 (65.7 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £447 (4.9 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £447 (electric) | £1,030 (diesel) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £20 to £790 | £20 to £790 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 124Well above average | 124Well above average |
| Failed first time, cars of this generation's ageUK rate for cars the same age in brackets | 18.3% (25.1%)built 2012–2020 (best) | 19.7% (25.6%)built 2012–2020 |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 25.1% | 24.9% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.5% (best) | 10.7% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 12.0% | 12.3% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 21.9% (best) | 23.6% |
| Most common MOT fault | Coil spring (2.5% of tests) | Tread depth (2.9% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 839,338 | 410,672 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family hatchback | Family hatchback |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 8,900 |
| On sale | 2012–2020 | 2012–2020 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
- Ford Focus Mk3 vs Volkswagen Golf Mk7
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs Vauxhall Astra K
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs BMW 1 Series F20
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs Mercedes-Benz A-Class W176
- Ford Focus Mk3 vs Audi A3 8V Sportback
- Vauxhall Astra K vs Audi A3 8V Sportback
- Audi A3 8V Sportback vs BMW 1 Series F20
- Audi A3 8V Sportback vs Mercedes-Benz A-Class W176
Frequently asked questions
›Is a used Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or Audi A3 8V Sportback more reliable?
The Volkswagen Golf Mk7. Compared with all cars the same age, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 fails its MOT 27% less often than average and the Audi A3 8V Sportback 23% less often than average (DVSA MOT tests, 2024). Because they're different ages, their raw rates differ: 18.3% of Volkswagen Golfs built 2012–2020 failed first time, and 19.7% of Audi A3s built 2012–2020. Whatever you buy, check the MOT history of the exact car.
›Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the Audi A3 8V Sportback?
The Audi A3 8V Sportback is 58mm longer (4,313mm against 4,255mm). Their boots are much the same: 380 and 380 litres.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the Audi A3 8V Sportback?
Comparing diesel versions, fuel costs are within £48 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the Audi A3 8V Sportback?
Euro NCAP gave the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 5 stars (2012) and the Audi A3 8V Sportback 5 stars (2012). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the Audi A3 8V Sportback?
The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 comes out ahead, with the better MOT record; the Audi A3 8V Sportback is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

