Used Ford Focus Mk3 (2011–18) vs Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–20)
Figures updated
Shopping for a used family hatchback? We compare the Ford Focus Mk3 (2011–2018) and Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–2020), which were on sale at the same time, on size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how cars of their age do in real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 comes out ahead, with the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance; the Ford Focus Mk3 is close on everything else.
- The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 has the biggest boot: 380 litres, 64 more than the Ford Focus Mk3.
- The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 has the better MOT record for its age: the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 fails its MOT 27% less often than average for its age (18% of Volkswagen Golfs built 2012–2020 failed first time in 2024, against 25% of all cars that age), while the Ford Focus Mk3 fails its MOT about as often as average for its age (30% of Ford Focuses built 2011–2018 failed first time in 2024, against 29% of all cars that age).
| Figure | Ford Focus Mk3Mk3 (2011–2018), 5-door hatchback | Volkswagen Golf Mk7Mk7 (2012–2020), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 316 litres / 1,215 | 380 litres / 1,270 (best) |
| Length | 4,360mm | 4,255mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,823mm | 1,799mm |
| Height | 1,469mm | 1,452mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 85–250 PS | 85–310 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 6.5–14.9 sec | 4.6–11.9 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2012) | ★★★★★ (2012) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | – | Diesel, Electric |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | – | 68.9 mpg |
| CO2 | – | 106 g/km |
| Electric range | – | 186 miles |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £982 (68.9 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | – | £447 (4.9 mi/kWh) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | – | £447 (electric) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | – | £20 to £790 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 101Average | 124Well above average (best) |
| Failed first time, cars of this generation's ageUK rate for cars the same age in brackets | 29.7% (29.5%)built 2011–2018 | 18.3% (25.1%)built 2012–2020 (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 31.5% | 25.1% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 11.4% | 9.5% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 17.0% | 12.0% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 34.1% | 21.9% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Position lamp (3.8% of tests) | Coil spring (2.5% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 905,513 | 839,338 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family hatchback | Family hatchback |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,000 | 8,600 |
| On sale | 2011–2018 | 2012–2020 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
- Ford Focus Mk3 vs Vauxhall Astra K
- Ford Focus Mk3 vs Audi A3 8V Sportback
- Ford Focus Mk3 vs BMW 1 Series F20
- Ford Focus Mk3 vs Mercedes-Benz A-Class W176
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs Vauxhall Astra K
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs Audi A3 8V Sportback
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs BMW 1 Series F20
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs Mercedes-Benz A-Class W176
Frequently asked questions
›Is a used Ford Focus Mk3 or Volkswagen Golf Mk7 more reliable?
The Volkswagen Golf Mk7. Compared with all cars the same age, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 fails its MOT 27% less often than average and the Ford Focus Mk3 about as often as average (DVSA MOT tests, 2024). Because they're different ages, their raw rates differ: 18.3% of Volkswagen Golfs built 2012–2020 failed first time, and 29.7% of Ford Focuses built 2011–2018. Whatever you buy, check the MOT history of the exact car.
›Which is bigger, the Ford Focus Mk3 or the Volkswagen Golf Mk7?
The Ford Focus Mk3 is 105mm longer (4,360mm against 4,255mm). The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 has the bigger boot: 380 litres against 316.
›Which is safer, the Ford Focus Mk3 or the Volkswagen Golf Mk7?
Euro NCAP gave the Ford Focus Mk3 5 stars (2012) and the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 5 stars (2012). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Ford Focus Mk3 or the Volkswagen Golf Mk7?
The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 comes out ahead, with the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance; the Ford Focus Mk3 is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

