Used Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–20) vs Vauxhall Astra K (2015–21)
Figures updated
Shopping for a used family hatchback? We compare the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–2020) and Vauxhall Astra K (2015–2021), which were on sale at the same time, on size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how cars of their age do in real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 comes out ahead, with the better MOT record; the Vauxhall Astra K is close on everything else.
- Their boots are much the same size: Volkswagen Golf Mk7 380 litres, Vauxhall Astra K 370 litres.
- The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 has the better MOT record for its age: the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 fails its MOT 27% less often than average for its age (18% of Volkswagen Golfs built 2012–2020 failed first time in 2024, against 25% of all cars that age), while the Vauxhall Astra K fails its MOT 7% more often than average for its age (23% of Vauxhall Astras built 2015–2021 failed first time in 2024, against 22% of all cars that age).
- Watch the exhaust and emissions on a Vauxhall Astra K: it fails on them 1.4 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Volkswagen Golf Mk7Mk7 (2012–2020), 5-door hatchback | Vauxhall Astra KAstra K (2015–2021), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 380 litres / 1,270 | 370 litres / 1,210 |
| Length | 4,255mm | 4,370mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,799mm | 1,809mm |
| Height | 1,452mm | 1,485mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 85–310 PS (best) | 100–200 PS |
| 0–62mph | 4.6–11.9 sec | – |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2012) | ★★★★★ (2015) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Electric | – |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 68.9 mpg | – |
| CO2 | 106 g/km | – |
| Electric range | 186 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £982 (68.9 mpg) | – |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £447 (4.9 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £447 (electric) | – |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £20 to £790 | – |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 124Well above average (best) | 99Average |
| Failed first time, cars of this generation's ageUK rate for cars the same age in brackets | 18.3% (25.1%)built 2012–2020 (best) | 23.4% (22.0%)built 2015–2021 |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 25.1% (best) | 33.8% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.5% (best) | 12.4% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 12.0% (best) | 17.9% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 21.9% (best) | 32.8% |
| Most common MOT fault | Coil spring (2.5% of tests) | Coil spring (5.1% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Exhaust and emissions (1.4×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 839,338 | 624,660 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family hatchback | Family hatchback |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 8,000 |
| On sale | 2012–2020 | 2015–2021 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
- Ford Focus Mk3 vs Volkswagen Golf Mk7
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs Audi A3 8V Sportback
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs BMW 1 Series F20
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs Mercedes-Benz A-Class W176
- Ford Focus Mk3 vs Vauxhall Astra K
- Vauxhall Astra K vs Audi A3 8V Sportback
- Vauxhall Astra K vs BMW 1 Series F20
- Vauxhall Astra K vs Mercedes-Benz A-Class W176
Frequently asked questions
›Is a used Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or Vauxhall Astra K more reliable?
The Volkswagen Golf Mk7. Compared with all cars the same age, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 fails its MOT 27% less often than average and the Vauxhall Astra K 7% more often than average (DVSA MOT tests, 2024). Because they're different ages, their raw rates differ: 18.3% of Volkswagen Golfs built 2012–2020 failed first time, and 23.4% of Vauxhall Astras built 2015–2021. Whatever you buy, check the MOT history of the exact car.
›Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the Vauxhall Astra K?
The Vauxhall Astra K is 115mm longer (4,370mm against 4,255mm). Their boots are much the same: 380 and 370 litres.
›Which is safer, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the Vauxhall Astra K?
Euro NCAP gave the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 5 stars (2012) and the Vauxhall Astra K 5 stars (2015). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the Vauxhall Astra K?
The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 comes out ahead, with the better MOT record; the Vauxhall Astra K is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

