Vauxhall Astra reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Vauxhall Astra is a family hatchback; the latest version we cover is the Astra L (2022–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 99 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 265 of 442, and 33.8% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (5.1% of tests). Boot space is 422 litres (1,339 with the seats folded).
Vauxhall Astra key specs (Astra L (2022–), 5-door hatchback)

Price new
£27,495 to £33,995
Boot
422 litres (1,339 seats folded)
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,374 × 1,859 × 1,441mm
Power
130–195 PS
0–62mph
7.6–9.7 sec
Euro NCAP
4 stars (2022)
2022 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the May 2026 price list. Sources: en.wikipedia.org, euroncap.com, news.euroncap.com, bluesky-cogcms.cdn.imgeng.in, konjunkturmotor.de, vauxhall.co.uk.
Ranked 265 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 18 of 30 family hatchbacks
In 2024, 624,660 Vauxhall Astras aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 33.8% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Vauxhall Astra is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 12.4% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
33.8%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
12.4%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,000
Typical age at test: 11 years
Vauxhall Astra MOT failure rate by age
Most common Vauxhall Astra MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken5.1% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.2% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.9% of tests
- Position lamp: not working2.7% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.5% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working2.4% of tests
What the Vauxhall Astra fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 12.9% | About average |
| Suspension | 11.0% | About average |
| Brakes | 9.2% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Tyres | 8.0% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Visibility | 5.5% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 5.3% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Body and structure | 4.4% | About average |
| Steering | 1.0% | ▼ 60% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.6% | ▼ 48% less often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | ▼ 12% less often |
How big is the Vauxhall Astra's boot?
The Astra L (2022–) Vauxhall Astra has 422 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,339 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 2nd biggest of the 11 family hatchbacks we compare; the Skoda Octavia has the most, at 600 litres. The previous Astra K (2015–2021) had 370 litres.
What MPG does the Vauxhall Astra do?
Official economy for the Vauxhall Astra ranges from 27.5 to 85.6mpg across the 741 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 53.3mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 237 to 267 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Vauxhall Astra?
Any Vauxhall Astra first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Vauxhall Astra registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £760 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carVauxhall Astra specs and running costs
Official figures for 741 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Electric, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
27.5–85.6 mpg
Electric range
237–267 miles
Efficiency
4.0 mi/kWh
CO2
26–228 g/km
Power
81–179 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astra inc SportTourer Electric 11kW 156PS156 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Astra inc SportTourer 1.2 130PS 8 Speed Auto (GB Version - Design)130 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 51.4 mpg | 123g | £200 | 30% |
| Astra inc SportTourer 1.2 130PS 6 Speed Manual (GB Version - Design)130 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 53.3 mpg | 120g | £200 | 30% |
| Astra inc SportTourer 1.2 130PS 8 Speed Auto (GB Version)130 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 50.4 mpg | 126g | £200 | 31% |
| Astra inc SportTourer 1.2 130PS 6 Speed Manual (GB Version)130 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 53.3 mpg | 121g | £200 | 30% |
| Astra inc SportTourer 1.2 130PS 8 Speed Auto (NI Version)130 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 52.3 mpg | 123g | £200 | 30% |
| Astra inc SportTourer 1.2 130PS 6 Speed Manual (NI Version)130 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 53.3 mpg | 120g | £200 | 30% |
| Astra inc SportTourer HYBRID 145Ps e-DCT6136 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 62.6 mpg | 102g | £200 | 26% |
| Astra inc SportTourer HYBRID 195Ps e-DCT7150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 148.7 mpg | 43g | £200 | 10% |
| Astra inc SportTourer HYBRID 225Ps e-DCT7179 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 148.7 mpg | 43g | £200 | 10% |
| ASTRA Electric Design 11kW 156PS Auto (VH)115 PS · A1 · listed 2024 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| ASTRA Electric Griffin 11kW 156PS Auto (VH)115 PS · A1 · listed 2024 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| ASTRA Electric GS 11kW 156PS Auto (VH)115 PS · A1 · listed 2024 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| ASTRA Electric Ultimate 11kW 156PS Auto (VH)115 PS · A1 · listed 2024 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| ASTRA Sports Tourer Electric Design 11kW 156PS Auto (VH)115 PS · A1 · listed 2024 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 741 versions.
What a Vauxhall Astra costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 53.3mpg…
- Electric, typical official 4 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a Vauxhall AstraPrevious Vauxhall Astra generations
Vauxhall Astra K (2015–2021, 5-door hatchback)
boot 370 litres · 100–200 PS · Euro NCAP 5 stars (2015)
23.4% of Vauxhall Astras built 2015–2021 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 22.0%).
Buying a used Vauxhall Astra?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Vauxhall Astra with other family hatchbacks
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Vauxhall models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Vauxhall Astra reliable?
Its MOT record is about average: the Vauxhall Astra is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 99 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Vauxhall Astra?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 5.1% of tests. It fails on exhaust and emissions more often than similar cars.
›How big is the Vauxhall Astra's boot?
The Astra L (2022–) Vauxhall Astra has 422 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,339 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 2nd biggest of the 11 family hatchbacks we compare; the Skoda Octavia has the most, at 600 litres. The previous Astra K (2015–2021) had 370 litres.
›What MPG does the Vauxhall Astra do?
Official economy for the Vauxhall Astra ranges from 27.5 to 85.6mpg across the 741 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 53.3mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 237 to 267 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Vauxhall Astra?
Any Vauxhall Astra first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Vauxhall Astra registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £760 a year.
›How many Vauxhall Astras fail their MOT?
33.8% of Vauxhall Astras aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 12.4% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Vauxhall Astra combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.