Vauxhall Corsa reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Vauxhall Corsa is a supermini; the latest version we cover is the Corsa F (2019–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 80 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 393 of 442, and 35.3% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (5.2% of tests). Boot space is 309 litres (1,118 with the seats folded).
Vauxhall Corsa key specs (Corsa F (2019–), 5-door hatchback)

Price new
£20,590 to £34,445
Boot
309 litres (1,118 seats folded)
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,060 × 1,765 × 1,433mm
Power
75–136 PS
0–62mph
8.2–11.2 sec
Euro NCAP
4 stars (2019)
2019 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the July 2026 price list. Sources: vauxhall.co.uk (archived), media.stellantis.com (archived), euroncap.com, bluesky-cogcms.cdn.imgeng.in, konjunkturmotor.de, vauxhall.co.uk.
Ranked 393 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 22 of 31 superminis
In 2024, 896,932 Vauxhall Corsas aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 35.3% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Vauxhall Corsa is 25% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 15.4% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
35.3%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
15.4%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
6,800
Typical age at test: 10 years
Vauxhall Corsa MOT failure rate by age
Most common Vauxhall Corsa MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken5.2% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working3.6% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.8% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.8% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.7% of tests
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid2.7% of tests
What the Vauxhall Corsa fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 14.1% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Suspension | 11.5% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Visibility | 6.8% | ▲ 1.5× as often |
| Brakes | 6.8% | About average |
| Tyres | 6.6% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 4.9% | ▲ 1.7× as often |
| Steering | 4.5% | ▲ 2.4× as often |
| Body and structure | 3.9% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.8% | About average |
| Wheels | 0.3% | ▼ 27% less often |
How big is the Vauxhall Corsa's boot?
The Corsa F (2019–) Vauxhall Corsa has 309 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,118 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 10th biggest of the 13 superminis we compare; the Renault Clio has the most, at 391 litres.
What MPG does the Vauxhall Corsa do?
Official economy for the Vauxhall Corsa ranges from 35.8 to 85.6mpg across the 517 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 57.6mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 206 to 258 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Vauxhall Corsa?
Any Vauxhall Corsa first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Vauxhall Corsa registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £410 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carVauxhall Corsa specs and running costs
Official figures for 517 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Electric, Petrol
Official economy
35.8–85.6 mpg
Electric range
206–258 miles
Efficiency
4.0–5.0 mi/kWh
CO2
87–190 g/km
Power
55–1200 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corsa Electric Design 50kWh 100kW 136PS Auto136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Corsa Electric GS 50kWh 100kW 136PS Auto136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Corsa Electric Ultimate 50kWh 100kW 136PS Auto136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Corsa Electric 136PS 50 kWh136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Corsa Electric Design 51kWh 115kW 156PS Auto156 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 5 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Corsa Electric GS 51kWh 115kW 156PS Auto156 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 5 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Corsa Electric Ultimate 51kWh 115kW 156PS Auto156 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 5 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Corsa Electric 156PS 51 kWh156 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 5 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Corsa Design 1.2 75PS 5 Speed Manual75 PS · M5 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 55.2 mpg | 114g | £200 | 28% |
| Corsa GS 1.2 75PS 5 Speed Manual75 PS · M5 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 55.2 mpg | 114g | £200 | 28% |
| Corsa Design 1.2 100PS 6 Speed Manual101 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 57.6 mpg | 110g | £200 | 28% |
| Corsa Design 1.2 100PS 8 Speed Auto101 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 54.5 mpg | 117g | £200 | 29% |
| Corsa Hybrid Design 1.2 100PS e-DCT6101 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 65.9 mpg | 96g | £200 | 25% |
| Corsa GS 1.2 100PS 6 Speed Manual101 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 57.6 mpg | 110g | £200 | 28% |
| Corsa Hybrid GS 1.2 100PS e-DCT6101 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 65.9 mpg | 96g | £200 | 25% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 517 versions.
What a Vauxhall Corsa costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 57.6mpg…
- Electric, typical official 4 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a Vauxhall CorsaPrevious Vauxhall Corsa generations
Vauxhall Corsa E (2014–2019, 5-door hatchback)
Euro NCAP 4 stars (2014)
31.2% of Vauxhall Corsas built 2014–2019 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 24.2%).
Buying a used Vauxhall Corsa?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Vauxhall Corsa with other superminis
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Vauxhall models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Vauxhall Corsa reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Vauxhall Corsa is 25% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 80 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Vauxhall Corsa?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 5.2% of tests. It fails on steering and exhaust and emissions more often than similar cars.
›How big is the Vauxhall Corsa's boot?
The Corsa F (2019–) Vauxhall Corsa has 309 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,118 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 10th biggest of the 13 superminis we compare; the Renault Clio has the most, at 391 litres.
›What MPG does the Vauxhall Corsa do?
Official economy for the Vauxhall Corsa ranges from 35.8 to 85.6mpg across the 517 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 57.6mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 206 to 258 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Vauxhall Corsa?
Any Vauxhall Corsa first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Vauxhall Corsa registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £410 a year.
›How many Vauxhall Corsas fail their MOT?
35.3% of Vauxhall Corsas aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 15.4% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Vauxhall Corsa combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.