Vauxhall Zafira reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Vauxhall Zafira is a mpv / people carrier; the latest version we cover is the Zafira Tourer C (2011–2019). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 93 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 312 of 442, and 38.4% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (4.7% of tests). Boot space is 710 litres (1,860 with the seats folded).
Vauxhall Zafira key specs (Zafira Tourer C (2011–2019), 5-door MPV)

Boot
710 litres (1,860 seats folded)
Seats
7
Size (L × W × H)
4,666 × 1,884 × 1,685mm
Power
134–170 PS
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2011)
2011–2019 models; figures vary by version. Sources: vauxhall.co.uk, news.euroncap.com, preview.thenewsmarket.com.
Ranked 312 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 11 of 20 people carriers
In 2024, 196,542 Vauxhall Zafiras aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 38.4% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Vauxhall Zafira is 8% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage.
First-time fail rate
38.4%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
–
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,100
Typical age at test: 11 years
Vauxhall Zafira MOT failure rate by age
Most common Vauxhall Zafira MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken4.7% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction4.6% of tests
- Position lamp: not working3.8% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.7% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.2% of tests
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn2.9% of tests
What the Vauxhall Zafira fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 15.7% | About average |
| Suspension | 12.7% | About average |
| Brakes | 9.6% | About average |
| Tyres | 9.0% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 8.2% | ▲ 1.9× as often |
| Visibility | 6.4% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Body and structure | 4.7% | About average |
| Steering | 1.7% | ▼ 41% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.9% | ▼ 27% less often |
| Wheels | 0.5% | About average |
How big is the Vauxhall Zafira's boot?
The Zafira Tourer C (2011–2019) Vauxhall Zafira has 710 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,860 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 2nd biggest of the 3 people carriers we compare; the Ford S-Max has the most, at 965 litres.
What MPG does the Vauxhall Zafira do?
Official economy for the Vauxhall Zafira ranges from 24.8 to 68.9mpg across the 134 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2018). A typical petrol version manages 41.5mpg and a typical diesel 54.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Vauxhall Zafira?
Any Vauxhall Zafira first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Vauxhall Zafira registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £760 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carVauxhall Zafira specs and running costs
Official figures for 134 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2018.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
24.8–68.9 mpg
CO2
109–243 g/km
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zafira 1.4 CDTi 180PS SRi NAV Stop/Start with 17'', 18'' & 19'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 54.3 mpg | 137g | £200 |
| Zafira 1.6 CDTi 134PS SE ecoFLEX Stop/Start with 16'' & 17'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 62.8 mpg | 119g | £200 |
| Zafira 2.0 CDTi 170PS SRi NAV with 17'', 18'' and 19'' wheelsA6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 46.3 mpg | 161g | £200 |
| Zafira 2.0 CDTi 170PS Tech Line Stop/Start with 17'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 57.6 mpg | 129g | £200 |
| Zafira 2.0 CDTi 170PS SE with 17'' 18'' and 19'' wheelsA6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 46.3 mpg | 161g | £200 |
| Zafira 2.0 CDTi 170PS SE Stop/Start with 17'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 57.6 mpg | 129g | £200 |
| Zafira 2.0 CDTi 170PS Elite NAV Stop/Start with 17'', 18'' and 19'' wheelsM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 54.3 mpg | 137g | £200 |
| Zafira Tourer, Model Year 2018A 1.6 CDTI Design Ecotec 134PS Stop/StartM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 62.8 mpg | 119g | £200 |
| Zafira Tourer, Model Year 2018A 1.6 CDTI Energy Ecotec 134PS Stop/StartM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 62.8 mpg | 119g | £200 |
| Zafira Tourer, Model Year 2018A 1.6 CDTI SE Ecotec 134PS Stop/StartM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 62.8 mpg | 119g | £200 |
| Zafira Tourer, Model Year 2018A 1.6 CDTI SRi Ecotec 134PS Stop/StartM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 62.8 mpg | 119g | £200 |
| Zafira Tourer, Model Year 2018A 1.6 CDTI SRi Nav Ecotec 134PS Stop/StartM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 62.8 mpg | 119g | £200 |
| Zafira Tourer, Model Year 2018A 1.6 CDTI Tech Line Nav Ecotec 134PS Stop/StartM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 62.8 mpg | 119g | £200 |
| Zafira Tourer, Model Year 2018A 2.0 CDTI Design 170PS Stop/StartM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 57.6 mpg | 129g | £200 |
| Zafira Tourer, Model Year 2018A 2.0 CDTI Elite 170PS Stop/StartM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 54.3 mpg | 137g | £200 |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 134 versions.
What a Vauxhall Zafira costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 41.5mpg…
- diesel, typical official 54.3mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Vauxhall ZafiraBuying a used Vauxhall Zafira?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Vauxhall Zafira with other people carriers
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Vauxhall models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Vauxhall Zafira reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Vauxhall Zafira is 8% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 93 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Vauxhall Zafira?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 4.7% of tests. It fails on exhaust and emissions more often than similar cars.
›How big is the Vauxhall Zafira's boot?
The Zafira Tourer C (2011–2019) Vauxhall Zafira has 710 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,860 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 2nd biggest of the 3 people carriers we compare; the Ford S-Max has the most, at 965 litres.
›What MPG does the Vauxhall Zafira do?
Official economy for the Vauxhall Zafira ranges from 24.8 to 68.9mpg across the 134 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2018). A typical petrol version manages 41.5mpg and a typical diesel 54.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Vauxhall Zafira?
Any Vauxhall Zafira first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Vauxhall Zafira registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £760 a year.
›How many Vauxhall Zafiras fail their MOT?
38.4% of Vauxhall Zafiras aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Vauxhall Zafira combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.