Vauxhall Vivaro reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Vauxhall Vivaro is a van. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 75 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 36 of 42, and 43.6% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is track rod end (10.0% of tests).
Ranked 36 of 42 vans and pickups in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 182,724 Vauxhall Vivaros aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 43.6% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Vauxhall Vivaro is 33% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 25.8% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
43.6%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
25.8%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
12,600
Typical age at test: 9 years
Vauxhall Vivaro MOT failure rate by age
Most common Vauxhall Vivaro MOT faults
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play10.0% of tests
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn6.4% of tests
- Position lamp: not working4.8% of tests
- Linkage ball joints: ball joint excessively worn4.1% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction4.1% of tests
- Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps3.8% of tests
What the Vauxhall Vivaro fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 19.8% | ▲ 1.8× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 18.9% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Brakes | 14.2% | ▲ 1.7× as often |
| Steering | 11.8% | ▲ 4.7× as often |
| Visibility | 8.0% | ▲ 1.6× as often |
| Tyres | 6.1% | ▼ 20% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 5.4% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Body and structure | 5.2% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 2.0% | ▲ 1.5× as often |
| Wheels | 0.2% | ▼ 60% less often |
Vauxhall Vivaro specs and running costs
Official figures for 37 versions sold in the UK between 2007 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Electric
Official economy
34.4–40.9 mpg
Electric range
122–230 miles
Efficiency
2.0–3.0 mi/kWh
CO2
181–220 g/km
Power
130–1200 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vivaro Life Combi 180 AT8 s/s (WAV)177 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 35.3 mpg | 208g | £200 | 37% |
| Vivaro Life Design 180 AT8 s/s (WAV)177 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 40.9 mpg | 181g | £200 | 37% |
| Vivaro Life Combi Electric (136PS) auto � 75kWh battery136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Vivaro Life Combi Electric (136PS) auto � 49kWh battery136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Vivaro Life Design Electric (136PS) auto � 75kWh battery136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Vivaro Life Electric 75kWh136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Vivaro Life Electric 49kWh136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 2 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Vivaro Life Ultimate Electric (136PS) auto 75kWh battery136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Vivaro Life XL Combi Electric (136PS) auto 75kWh battery136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Vivaro Life XL Combi Electric (136PS) auto 49 kWh battery136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Vivaro Life XL Design Electric (136PS) auto 75kWh battery136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Vivaro Life XL Ultimate Electric (136PS) auto 75kWh battery136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| VIVARO LIFE Design 180 AT8 s/s (WAV) (VL)130 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 40.9 mpg | 181g | £200 | 37% |
| VIVARO LIFE Combi 180 AT8 s/s (WAV) (VL)130 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 40.9 mpg | 181g | £200 | 37% |
| VIVARO LIFE Design 180 AT8 s/s (WAV) (VH)130 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 35.3 mpg | 208g | £200 | 37% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 37 versions.
What a Vauxhall Vivaro costs to fuel
- diesel, typical official 36.7mpg…
- Electric, typical official 3 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a Vauxhall VivaroBuying a used Vauxhall Vivaro?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Vauxhall models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Vauxhall Vivaro reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Vauxhall Vivaro is 33% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 75 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Vauxhall Vivaro?
The most common MOT fault is “Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play”, found in 10.0% of tests. It fails on steering and suspension more often than similar cars.
›How many Vauxhall Vivaros fail their MOT?
43.6% of Vauxhall Vivaros aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 25.8% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Vauxhall Vivaro combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.