CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Vauxhall Combo reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Vauxhall Combo is a van. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 76 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 33 of 42, and 38.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is wipers (4.9% of tests).

76Well below average

Ranked 33 of 42 vans and pickups in the 2024 MOT Reliability League

In 2024, 104,817 Vauxhall Combos aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 38.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Vauxhall Combo is 32% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 28.8% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

38.9%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

28.8%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

11,000

Typical age at test: 8 years

Vauxhall Combo MOT failure rate by age

0%20%40%60%36912151820Combo 54%UK average 43%

Most common Vauxhall Combo MOT faults

  1. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively4.9% of tests
  2. Coil spring: fractured or broken4.7% of tests
  3. Headlamp: not working on dipped beam3.6% of tests
  4. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.4% of tests
  5. Position lamp: not working3.1% of tests
  6. Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect3.0% of tests

What the Vauxhall Combo fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Lights and electrics18.2%▲ 1.5× as often
Suspension13.9%▲ 1.5× as often
Brakes10.1%▲ 1.4× as often
Visibility9.5%▲ 1.9× as often
Tyres8.6%▲ 1.2× as often
Body and structure5.7%▲ 1.5× as often
Exhaust and emissions4.7%▲ 1.4× as often
Steering3.7%▲ 1.8× as often
Seat belts and airbags1.0%▼ 12% less often
Wheels0.3%▼ 22% less often

Vauxhall Combo specs and running costs

Official figures for 33 versions sold in the UK between 2010 and 2025.

Fuel types

Diesel, Electric, Petrol

Official economy

43.5–65.7 mpg

Electric range

180–220 miles

Efficiency

3.0–4.0 mi/kWh

CO2

113–170 g/km

Power

75–1200 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
Combo Life Design 1.5 D 100 M6 5 seat M (WAV)102 PS · M6 · listed 2025Diesel54.3 mpg135g£20037%
Combo Life Design 1.5 D 100 M6 7 seat XL (WAV)102 PS · M6 · listed 2025Diesel54.3 mpg135g£20037%
Combo Life Design 1.5 D 130 A8 5 seat M (WAV)131 PS · A8 · listed 2025Diesel51.4 mpg143g£20037%
Combo Life Design 1.5 D 130 A8 7 seat XL (WAV)131 PS · A8 · listed 2025Diesel51.4 mpg143g£20037%
Combo Life Ultimate Electric (136PS) auto � 50kWh battery136 PS · A1 · listed 2025Electric4 mi/kWh0g£2004%
Combo Life Design Electric (136PS) auto � 50kWh battery136 PS · A1 · listed 2025Electric4 mi/kWh0g£2004%
Combo Life XL Ultimate Electric (136PS) auto � 50kWh battery (5 Seat)136 PS · A1 · listed 2025Electric4 mi/kWh0g£2004%
Combo Life XL Design Electric (136PS) auto � 50kWh battery136 PS · A1 · listed 2025Electric4 mi/kWh0g£2004%
Combo Life Electric 50kWh136 PS · A1 · listed 2025Electric4 mi/kWh0g£2004%
Combo Life Design 1.5 D 100 M6 5 seat M (WAV) (VL)75 PS · M6 · listed 2024Diesel54.3 mpg135g£20037%
Combo Life Design 1.5 D 100 M6 7 seat XL (WAV) (VL)75 PS · M6 · listed 2024Diesel54.3 mpg135g£20037%
Combo Life Design 1.5 D 100 M6 5 seat M (WAV) (VH)75 PS · M6 · listed 2024Diesel46.3 mpg160g£20037%
Combo Life Design 1.5 D 100 M6 7 seat XL (WAV) (VH)75 PS · M6 · listed 2024Diesel46.3 mpg160g£20037%
Combo Life Design 1.5 D 130 A8 5 seat M (WAV) (VL)96 PS · A8 · listed 2024Diesel51.4 mpg143g£20037%
Combo Life Design 1.5 D 130 A8 7 seat XL (WAV) (VL)96 PS · A8 · listed 2024Diesel51.4 mpg143g£20037%

Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 33 versions.

What a Vauxhall Combo costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 45.6mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 54.3mpg…
  • Electric, typical official 4 miles per kWh…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a Vauxhall Combo

Buying a used Vauxhall Combo?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Other Vauxhall models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Vauxhall Combo reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the Vauxhall Combo is 32% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 76 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Vauxhall Combo?

The most common MOT fault is “Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively”, found in 4.9% of tests. It fails on visibility and steering more often than similar cars.

›How many Vauxhall Combos fail their MOT?

38.9% of Vauxhall Combos aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 28.8% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Vauxhall Combo combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.