CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Vauxhall Insignia reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Vauxhall Insignia is a large family car; the latest version we cover is the B (2017–2022). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 102 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 243 of 442, and 31.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (5.9% of tests). Boot space is 490 litres (1,450 with the seats folded).

Vauxhall Insignia key specs (B (2017–2022), 5-door hatchback)

Vauxhall Insignia, B (2017–2022)
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0 (licence)

Boot

490 litres (1,450 seats folded)

Seats

5

Size (L × W × H)

4,906 × 1,863 × 1,455mm

Power

122–174 PS

Euro NCAP

5 stars (2017)

2017–2022 models; figures vary by version. Sources: vauxhall.co.uk, euroncap.com.

102Average

Ranked 243 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 13 of 16 large family cars

In 2024, 199,578 Vauxhall Insignias aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 31.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Vauxhall Insignia is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 16.4% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

31.9%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

16.4%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

10,700

Typical age at test: 9 years

Vauxhall Insignia MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%50%3579111315Insignia 43%UK average 42%

Most common Vauxhall Insignia MOT faults

  1. Coil spring: fractured or broken5.9% of tests
  2. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.0% of tests
  3. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.7% of tests
  4. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.4% of tests
  5. Headlamp: not working on dipped beam2.3% of tests
  6. Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps2.1% of tests

What the Vauxhall Insignia fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Lights and electrics11.3%▼ 12% less often
Suspension11.0%About average
Tyres8.8%▲ 1.1× as often
Brakes7.0%About average
Visibility4.2%▼ 13% less often
Exhaust and emissions3.7%About average
Body and structure2.7%▼ 26% less often
Wheels0.5%About average
Steering0.4%▼ 82% less often
Seat belts and airbags0.4%▼ 57% less often

How big is the Vauxhall Insignia's boot?

The B (2017–2022) Vauxhall Insignia has 490 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,450 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 4th biggest of the 4 large family cars we compare; the Volkswagen Passat has the most, at 690 litres.

What MPG does the Vauxhall Insignia do?

Official economy for the Vauxhall Insignia ranges from 23.9 to 76.3mpg across the 491 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2009–2018). A typical diesel version manages 55.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Vauxhall Insignia?

Any Vauxhall Insignia first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Vauxhall Insignia registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Vauxhall Insignia specs and running costs

Official figures for 491 versions sold in the UK between 2009 and 2018.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

23.9–76.3 mpg

CO2

98–277 g/km

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car tax
Insignia 5 Door Hatchback 2.0 CDTi 170PS Elite NAV with 17'', 18'', 19'' and 20'' wheelA6 · listed 2018Diesel50.4 mpg147g£200
Insignia 5 Door Grand Sport, Model Year 2018A 1.6 110PS Design Turbo D EcotecM6 · listed 2018Diesel70.6 mpg105g£200
Insignia 5 Door Grand Sport, Model Year 2018A 1.6 110PS Design Nav Turbo D EcotecM6 · listed 2018Diesel70.6 mpg105g£200
Insignia 5 Door Grand Sport, Model Year 2018A 1.6 110PS Elite Nav Turbo D EcotecM6 · listed 2018Diesel70.6 mpg105g£200
Insignia 5 Door Grand Sport, Model Year 2018A 1.6 136PS Design Turbo D EcotecM6 · listed 2018Diesel65.7 mpg114g£200
Insignia 5 Door Grand Sport, Model Year 2018A 1.6 136PS Design Nav Turbo DA6 · listed 2018Diesel55.4 mpg134g£200
Insignia 5 Door Grand Sport, Model Year 2018A 1.6 136PS Elite Nav Turbo DA6 · listed 2018Diesel55.4 mpg134g£200
Insignia 5 Door Grand Sport, Model Year 2018A 1.6 136PS SRi Turbo D EcotecM6 · listed 2018Diesel65.7 mpg114g£200
Insignia 5 Door Grand Sport, Model Year 2018A 1.6 136PS SRi VX-Line Nav Turbo D EcotecM6 · listed 2018Diesel65.7 mpg114g£200
Insignia 5 Door Grand Sport, Model Year 2018A 1.6 136PS Tech Line Nav Turbo DA6 · listed 2018Diesel55.4 mpg134g£200
Insignia 5 Door Grand Sport, Model Year 2018A 1.6 136PS Tech Line Nav Turbo D EcotecM6 · listed 2018Diesel65.7 mpg114g£200
Insignia 5 Door Grand Sport, Model Year 2018A 2.0 170PS Elite Nav Turbo DM6 · listed 2018Diesel54.3 mpg136g£200
Insignia 5 Door Grand Sport, Model Year 2018A 2.0 170PS Elite Nav Turbo DA8 · listed 2018Diesel51.4 mpg145g£200
Insignia 5 Door Grand Sport, Model Year 2018A 2.0 170PS SRi Turbo DM6 · listed 2018Diesel54.3 mpg136g£200
Insignia 5 Door Grand Sport, Model Year 2018A 1.6 110PS SRi Turbo D EcotecM6 · listed 2018Diesel70.6 mpg105g£200

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 491 versions.

What a Vauxhall Insignia costs to fuel

  • diesel, typical official 55.4mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Vauxhall Insignia

Buying a used Vauxhall Insignia?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Vauxhall Insignia with other large family cars

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Vauxhall models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Vauxhall Insignia reliable?

Its MOT record is about average: the Vauxhall Insignia is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 102 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Vauxhall Insignia?

The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 5.9% of tests.

›How big is the Vauxhall Insignia's boot?

The B (2017–2022) Vauxhall Insignia has 490 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,450 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 4th biggest of the 4 large family cars we compare; the Volkswagen Passat has the most, at 690 litres.

›What MPG does the Vauxhall Insignia do?

Official economy for the Vauxhall Insignia ranges from 23.9 to 76.3mpg across the 491 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2009–2018). A typical diesel version manages 55.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Vauxhall Insignia?

Any Vauxhall Insignia first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Vauxhall Insignia registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.

›How many Vauxhall Insignias fail their MOT?

31.9% of Vauxhall Insignias aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 16.4% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Vauxhall Insignia combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.