Vauxhall Insignia vs Ford Mondeo
Figures updated
The Vauxhall Insignia and Ford Mondeo are two of the UK's most popular large family cars. We compare the B (2017–2022) Insignia and the Mk5 (2014–2022) Mondeo on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 386,191 real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Ford Mondeo comes out ahead, with the bigger boot and the better MOT record; the Vauxhall Insignia is close on everything else.
- The Ford Mondeo has the biggest boot: 654 litres, 164 more than the Vauxhall Insignia.
- The Ford Mondeo has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Insignia fails its MOT about 9% more often.
- Running costs are close: the diesel versions cost within £48 a year of each other to fuel at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Vauxhall InsigniaB (2017–2022), 5-door hatchback | Ford MondeoMk5 (2014–2022), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 490 litres / 1,450 | 654 litres / 1,446 (best) |
| Length | 4,906mm | 4,871mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,863mm | 1,911mm |
| Height | 1,455mm | 1,482mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 122–174 PS | 150–190 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | – | 8.9–10.4 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2017) | ★★★★★ (2019) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 50.4–70.6 mpg | 34.4–78.5 mpg |
| CO2 | 105–147 g/km | 94–187 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | – | £1,493 (39.2 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,221 (55.4 mpg) (best) | £1,269 (53.3 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,221 (diesel) | £1,269 (diesel) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £20 to £790 | £20 to £790 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 102Average | 111Above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 31.9% (best) | 32.9% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 16.4% (best) | 17.1% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 18.5% | 14.6% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 34.4% | 32.8% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Coil spring (5.9% of tests) | Position lamp (3.5% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 199,578 | 186,613 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Large family car | Large family car |
| Owners' average miles a year | 10,700 | 10,500 |
| On sale | 2017–2022 | 2014–2022 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Vauxhall Insignia or the Ford Mondeo more reliable?
The Ford Mondeo. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Insignia fails its MOT about 9% more often (reliability scores 111 and 102, where 100 is average). 32.9% of Ford Mondeos and 31.9% of Vauxhall Insignias failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Vauxhall Insignia or the Ford Mondeo?
The Vauxhall Insignia is 35mm longer (4,906mm against 4,871mm). The Ford Mondeo has the bigger boot: 654 litres against 490.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Vauxhall Insignia or the Ford Mondeo?
Comparing diesel versions, fuel costs are within £48 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Vauxhall Insignia or the Ford Mondeo?
Euro NCAP gave the Vauxhall Insignia 5 stars (2017) and the Ford Mondeo 5 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Vauxhall Insignia or the Ford Mondeo?
The Ford Mondeo comes out ahead, with the bigger boot and the better MOT record; the Vauxhall Insignia is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

