Vauxhall Insignia vs Skoda Superb
Figures updated
The Vauxhall Insignia and Skoda Superb are two of the UK's most popular large family cars. We compare the B (2017–2022) Insignia and the Mk4 (2024–) Superb on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 260,123 real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Skoda Superb comes out ahead, with the bigger boot and the better MOT record; the Vauxhall Insignia is close on everything else.
- The Skoda Superb has the biggest boot: 645 litres, 155 more than the Vauxhall Insignia.
- The Skoda Superb has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Insignia fails its MOT about 18% more often.
- Running costs are close: the diesel versions cost within £24 a year of each other to fuel at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Vauxhall InsigniaB (2017–2022), 5-door hatchback | Skoda SuperbMk4 (2024–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | – | £36,800 to £50,345August 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 490 litres / 1,450 | 645 litres / 1,795 (best) |
| Length | 4,906mm | 4,912mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,863mm | 1,849mm |
| Height | 1,455mm | 1,481mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 122–174 PS | 150–272 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | – | 5.6–9.2 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2017) | ★★★★★ (2024) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 50.4–70.6 mpg | 35.3–57.6 mpg |
| CO2 | 105–147 g/km | 7–178 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | – | £1,449 (40.4 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,221 (55.4 mpg) | £1,197 (56.5 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,221 (diesel) | £1,197 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 102Average | 120Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 31.9% | 22.8% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 16.4% | 13.3% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 18.5% | 16.0% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 34.4% | 29.9% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Coil spring (5.9% of tests) | Shock absorbers (2.5% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 199,578 | 60,545 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Large family car | Large family car |
| Owners' average miles a year | 10,700 | 13,000 |
| On sale | 2017–2022 | 2024 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Vauxhall Insignia or the Skoda Superb more reliable?
The Skoda Superb. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Insignia fails its MOT about 18% more often (reliability scores 120 and 102, where 100 is average). 22.8% of Skoda Superbs and 31.9% of Vauxhall Insignias failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Vauxhall Insignia or the Skoda Superb?
They're almost the same length (4,906mm and 4,912mm). The Skoda Superb has the bigger boot: 645 litres against 490.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Vauxhall Insignia or the Skoda Superb?
Comparing diesel versions, fuel costs are within £24 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Vauxhall Insignia or the Skoda Superb?
Euro NCAP gave the Vauxhall Insignia 5 stars (2017) and the Skoda Superb 5 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Vauxhall Insignia or the Skoda Superb?
The Skoda Superb comes out ahead, with the bigger boot and the better MOT record; the Vauxhall Insignia is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

