Vauxhall Mokka reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Vauxhall Mokka is a small suv; the latest version we cover is the Mk2 (2021–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 76 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 413 of 442, and 29.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is ball joint dust cover (6.4% of tests). Boot space is 350 litres (1,105 with the seats folded).
Vauxhall Mokka key specs (Mk2 (2021–), 5-door compact SUV)

Price new
£26,195 to £38,105
Boot
350 litres (1,105 seats folded)
Seats
5
Power
130–281 PS
0–62mph
5.9–9.0 sec
Euro NCAP
4 stars (2021)
2021 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the April 2026 price list. Sources: vauxhall.co.uk, euroncap.com, media.stellantis.com, auto-pieroth.de.
Ranked 413 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 24 of 27 small SUVs
In 2024, 227,798 Vauxhall Mokkas aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 29.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Vauxhall Mokka is 32% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 11.0% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
29.1%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
11.0%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
7,500
Typical age at test: 7 years
Vauxhall Mokka MOT failure rate by age
Most common Vauxhall Mokka MOT faults
- Ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt6.4% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken3.7% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.7% of tests
- Position lamp: not working3.2% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.8% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.9% of tests
What the Vauxhall Mokka fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 12.1% | ▲ 2.3× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 8.7% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Tyres | 5.6% | About average |
| Visibility | 5.1% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Brakes | 5.0% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 3.1% | ▲ 1.7× as often |
| Steering | 3.0% | ▲ 2.4× as often |
| Body and structure | 1.8% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.5% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 49% less often |
How big is the Vauxhall Mokka's boot?
The Mk2 (2021–) Vauxhall Mokka has 350 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,105 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 12th biggest of the 13 small SUVs we compare; the Dacia Duster has the most, at 517 litres.
What MPG does the Vauxhall Mokka do?
Official economy for the Vauxhall Mokka ranges from 39.8 to 72.4mpg across the 196 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2013–2025). A typical petrol version manages 53.9mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 201 to 271 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Vauxhall Mokka?
Any Vauxhall Mokka first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Vauxhall Mokka registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £275 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carVauxhall Mokka specs and running costs
Official figures for 196 versions sold in the UK between 2013 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Electric, Petrol
Official economy
39.8–72.4 mpg
Electric range
201–271 miles
Efficiency
4.0 mi/kWh
CO2
102–165 g/km
Power
74–1200 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOKKA Electric Griffin 100kW 136PS Auto136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MOKKA Electric GS 100kW 136PS Auto136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MOKKA Electric Ultimate 100kW 136PS Auto136 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MOKKA Electric GS 115kW 156PS Auto Long Range156 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MOKKA Electric Ultimate 115kW 156PS Auto Long Range156 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MOKKA Electric 54kWh 115kW 156PS156 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MOKKA Electric GSE 54kWh 207kW 281PS281 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MOKKA Griffin 1.2 100PS 6 Speed Manual101 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 54.7 mpg | 117g | £200 | 29% |
| MOKKA GS 1.2 100PS 6 Speed Manual101 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 54.7 mpg | 117g | £200 | 29% |
| MOKKA Griffin 1.2 130PS 8 Speed Auto131 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 48.5 mpg | 131g | £200 | 32% |
| MOKKA GS 1.2 130PS 8 Speed Auto131 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 48.5 mpg | 131g | £200 | 32% |
| MOKKA Ultimate 1.2 130PS 8-Speed Auto131 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 48.5 mpg | 131g | £200 | 32% |
| MOKKA 1.2 130PS 8 Speed Auto (NI Version)131 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 48.5 mpg | 131g | £200 | 32% |
| MOKKA 1.2 130PS 8 Speed Auto (GB Version)131 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 48.7 mpg | 131g | £200 | 32% |
| MOKKA Griffin 1.2 136PS 6 Speed Manual136 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 53.9 mpg | 118g | £200 | 29% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 196 versions.
What a Vauxhall Mokka costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 53.9mpg…
- Electric, typical official 4 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a Vauxhall MokkaPrevious Vauxhall Mokka generations
Vauxhall Mokka Mk1 (2012–2019, 5-door SUV)
Euro NCAP 5 stars (2012)
30.2% of Vauxhall Mokkas built 2012–2019 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 23.7%).
Buying a used Vauxhall Mokka?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Vauxhall Mokka with other small SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Vauxhall models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Vauxhall Mokka reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Vauxhall Mokka is 32% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 76 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Vauxhall Mokka?
The most common MOT fault is “Ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”, found in 6.4% of tests. It fails on steering and suspension more often than similar cars.
›How big is the Vauxhall Mokka's boot?
The Mk2 (2021–) Vauxhall Mokka has 350 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,105 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 12th biggest of the 13 small SUVs we compare; the Dacia Duster has the most, at 517 litres.
›What MPG does the Vauxhall Mokka do?
Official economy for the Vauxhall Mokka ranges from 39.8 to 72.4mpg across the 196 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2013–2025). A typical petrol version manages 53.9mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 201 to 271 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Vauxhall Mokka?
Any Vauxhall Mokka first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Vauxhall Mokka registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £275 a year.
›How many Vauxhall Mokkas fail their MOT?
29.1% of Vauxhall Mokkas aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 11.0% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Vauxhall Mokka combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.