CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Vauxhall Mokka vs Renault Captur

Figures updated

The Vauxhall Mokka and Renault Captur are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2021–) Mokka and the Mk2 (2019–) Captur on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 378,595 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Vauxhall Mokka for more performance, or the Renault Captur for the lower price, the bigger boot, the better MOT record and lower fuel costs.

FigureVauxhall MokkaMk2 (2021–), 5-door compact SUVRenault CapturMk2 (2019–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£26,195 to £38,105April 2026 price list£22,495 to £29,395July 2026 price list (best)
Body5-door compact SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded350 litres / 1,105484 litres / 1,596 (best)
Length4,150mm4,239mm
Height1,534mm1,575mm
Performance
Power130–281 PS (best)115–160 PS
0–62mph5.9–9.0 sec (best)8.9–12.1 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2021)★★★★★ (2024)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesElectric, PetrolDiesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economyVersions of this generation45.0–62.8 mpg47.1–65.7 mpg
CO2102–142 g/km30–135 g/km
Electric range201–271 miles–
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£1,086 (53.9 mpg)£994 (58.9 mpg) (best)
Diesel198.4p a litre–£1,148 (58.9 mpg)
Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff£548 (4 mi/kWh)–
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£548 (electric)£994 (petrol)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£200
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score76Well below average89Below average (best)
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)29.1%22.6% (best)
Failed at 3 years old11.0%9.0% (best)
Failed at 5 years old20.3%16.8% (best)
Failed at 10 years old35.6% (best)37.3%
Most common MOT faultBall joint dust cover (6.4% of tests)Ball joint (3.6% of tests)
Fails more than average onSteering (2.4×), Suspension (2.3×)Suspension (1.8×), Body and structure (1.4×)
MOT tests analysed227,798150,797
About the cars
TypeSmall SUVSmall SUV
Owners' average miles a year7,5007,100
On sale2021 on2019 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Vauxhall Mokka or the Renault Captur more reliable?

The Renault Captur. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Mokka fails its MOT about 17% more often (reliability scores 89 and 76, where 100 is average). 22.6% of Renault Capturs and 29.1% of Vauxhall Mokkas failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Renault Captur?

The Renault Captur is 89mm longer (4,239mm against 4,150mm). The Renault Captur has the bigger boot: 484 litres against 350.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Renault Captur?

The Renault Captur: new prices start at £22,495, £3,700 less than the Vauxhall Mokka (from £26,195). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Renault Captur?

Comparing petrol versions, the Renault Captur costs about £92 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£994 against £1,086), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Renault Captur?

Euro NCAP gave the Vauxhall Mokka 4 stars (2021) and the Renault Captur 4 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Vauxhall Mokka or the Renault Captur?

Pick the Vauxhall Mokka for more performance, or the Renault Captur for the lower price, the bigger boot, the better MOT record and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.