Renault Captur reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Renault Captur is a small suv; the latest version we cover is the Mk2 (2019–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 89 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 337 of 442, and 22.6% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is ball joint (3.6% of tests). Boot space is 484 litres (1,596 with the seats folded).
Renault Captur key specs (Mk2 (2019–), 5-door SUV)

Price new
£22,495 to £29,395
Boot
484 litres (1,596 seats folded)
Seats
5
Power
115–160 PS
0–62mph
8.9–12.1 sec
Euro NCAP
4 stars (2024)
2019 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the July 2026 price list. Sources: cdn.group.renault.com, renault.co.uk, euroncap.com.
Ranked 337 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 18 of 27 small SUVs
In 2024, 150,797 Renault Capturs aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 22.6% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Renault Captur is 12% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 9.0% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
22.6%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
9.0%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
7,100
Typical age at test: 7 years
Renault Captur MOT failure rate by age
Most common Renault Captur MOT faults
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn3.6% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.3% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.0% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken1.7% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.6% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.4% of tests
What the Renault Captur fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 7.9% | ▲ 1.8× as often |
| Tyres | 5.9% | About average |
| Lights and electrics | 5.5% | About average |
| Brakes | 5.2% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Visibility | 3.8% | 1.1× as often |
| Body and structure | 1.8% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.0% | ▼ 36% less often |
| Steering | 0.4% | ▼ 57% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.3% | ▼ 37% less often |
| Wheels | 0.2% | ▼ 36% less often |
How big is the Renault Captur's boot?
The Mk2 (2019–) Renault Captur has 484 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,596 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 2nd biggest of the 13 small SUVs we compare; the Dacia Duster has the most, at 517 litres.
What MPG does the Renault Captur do?
Official economy for the Renault Captur ranges from 42.8 to 78.5mpg across the 129 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 47.9mpg and a typical diesel 58.9mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Renault Captur?
Any Renault Captur first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Captur registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £170 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carRenault Captur specs and running costs
Official figures for 129 versions sold in the UK between 2016 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
42.8–78.5 mpg
CO2
30–148 g/km
Power
67–160 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPTUR E-Tech Engineered Hybrid 145 Auto MY2293 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 60.1 mpg | 107g | £200 | 27% |
| CAPTUR Evolution E-TECH Hybrid 145 Auto MY2293 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 60.1 mpg | 106g | £200 | 27% |
| CAPTUR Techno E-TECH Hybrid 145 Auto MY2293 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 60.1 mpg | 107g | £200 | 27% |
| CAPTUR Rive Gauche SE E-Tech Hybrid 145 Auto93 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 58.9 mpg | 107g | £200 | 27% |
| CAPTUR E-Tech engineered full hybrid 145 MY22 BOSE® Editi93 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 60.1 mpg | 107g | £200 | 27% |
| CAPTUR Techno mild hybrid TCe 140 MY22139 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 48.7 mpg | 132g | £200 | 32% |
| CAPTUR esprit Alpine E-Tech full hybrid 145 ^MY25]145 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 60.1 mpg | 107g | £200 | 27% |
| CAPTUR evolution E-Tech full hybrid 145 ^MY25]145 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 60.1 mpg | 106g | £200 | 27% |
| CAPTUR esprit Alpine full hybrid E-Tech 160 MY26160 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 65.7 mpg | 97g | £200 | 25% |
| CAPTUR evolution TCe 90 ^MY25]90 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 47.1 mpg | 135g | £200 | 33% |
| CAPTUR evolution TCe 90 MY2690 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 47.9 mpg | 133g | £200 | 32% |
| CAPTUR techno TCe 90 MY2690 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 47.9 mpg | 133g | £200 | 32% |
| CAPTUR Evolution TCe 90 MY2291 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 48.7 mpg | 131g | £200 | 32% |
| CAPTUR Techno TCe 90 MY2291 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 47.9 mpg | 133g | £200 | 32% |
| CAPTUR Rive Gauche SE TCe 9091 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 48.7 mpg | 132g | £200 | 32% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 129 versions.
What a Renault Captur costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 47.9mpg…
- diesel, typical official 58.9mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Renault CapturPrevious Renault Captur generations
Renault Captur Mk1 (2013–2019, 5-door SUV)
from 90 PS · Euro NCAP 5 stars (2013)
25.1% of Renault Capturs built 2013–2019 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 23.2%).
Buying a used Renault Captur?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Renault Captur with other small SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Renault models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Renault Captur reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Renault Captur is 12% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 89 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Renault Captur?
The most common MOT fault is “Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn”, found in 3.6% of tests. It fails on suspension and body and structure more often than similar cars.
›How big is the Renault Captur's boot?
The Mk2 (2019–) Renault Captur has 484 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,596 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 2nd biggest of the 13 small SUVs we compare; the Dacia Duster has the most, at 517 litres.
›What MPG does the Renault Captur do?
Official economy for the Renault Captur ranges from 42.8 to 78.5mpg across the 129 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 47.9mpg and a typical diesel 58.9mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Renault Captur?
Any Renault Captur first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Captur registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £170 a year.
›How many Renault Capturs fail their MOT?
22.6% of Renault Capturs aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 9.0% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Renault Captur combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.