CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Renault Trafic reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Renault Trafic is a van. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 76 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 32 of 42, and 42.0% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is track rod end (10.2% of tests).

76Well below average

Ranked 32 of 42 vans and pickups in the 2024 MOT Reliability League

In 2024, 104,553 Renault Trafics aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 42.0% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Renault Trafic is 32% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 21.1% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

42.0%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

21.1%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

12,600

Typical age at test: 9 years

Renault Trafic MOT failure rate by age

0%20%40%60%36912151820Trafic 53%UK average 43%

Most common Renault Trafic MOT faults

  1. Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play10.2% of tests
  2. Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn6.3% of tests
  3. Position lamp: not working4.7% of tests
  4. Linkage ball joints: ball joint excessively worn4.3% of tests
  5. Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction4.3% of tests
  6. Coil spring: fractured or broken3.6% of tests

What the Renault Trafic fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Suspension19.7%▲ 1.9× as often
Lights and electrics17.4%▲ 1.3× as often
Brakes13.0%▲ 1.6× as often
Steering11.9%▲ 4.8× as often
Visibility6.6%▲ 1.3× as often
Tyres5.6%▼ 25% less often
Exhaust and emissions5.4%▲ 1.3× as often
Body and structure4.8%▲ 1.1× as often
Seat belts and airbags1.9%▲ 1.5× as often
Wheels0.2%▼ 56% less often

Renault Trafic specs and running costs

Official figures for 34 versions sold in the UK between 2018 and 2022.

Fuel types

Diesel

Official economy

37.2–50.4 mpg

CO2

145–200 g/km

Power

110–169 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
Trafic Passenger LL30 Blue dCi 110 Business MY21110 PS · M6 · listed 2022Diesel39.8 mpg187g£20037%
Trafic Passenger LL30 Blue dCi 110 Sport MY21110 PS · M6 · listed 2022Diesel39.2 mpg189g£20037%
Trafic Passenger SL28 Blue dCi 110 Business MY21110 PS · M6 · listed 2022Diesel39.8 mpg186g£20037%
Trafic Passenger SL28 Blue dCi 110 Sport MY21110 PS · M6 · listed 2022Diesel39.2 mpg188g£20037%
Trafic Passenger LL30 ENERGY dCi 120 Business MY19119 PS · M6 · listed 2022Diesel39.2 mpg189g£20037%
Trafic Passenger LL30 ENERGY dCi 120 Sport MY19119 PS · M6 · listed 2022Diesel38.7 mpg192g£20037%
Trafic Passenger SL28 ENERGY dCi 120 Business MY19119 PS · M6 · listed 2022Diesel39.8 mpg187g£20037%
Trafic Passenger SL28 ENERGY dCi 120 Sport MY19119 PS · M6 · listed 2022Diesel39.2 mpg189g£20037%
Trafic Passenger LL29 dCi 120 Business MY18120 PS · M6 · listed 2022Diesel40.4 mpg185g£20037%
Trafic Passenger LL29 dCi 120 Sport Nav MY18120 PS · M6 · listed 2022Diesel39.8 mpg186g£20037%
Trafic Passenger SL27 dCi 120 Business MY18120 PS · M6 · listed 2022Diesel40.4 mpg183g£20037%
Trafic Passenger SL27 dCi 120 Sport Nav MY18120 PS · M6 · listed 2022Diesel40.4 mpg184g£20037%
Trafic Passenger LL28 ENERGY dCi 145 SpaceClass MY19145 PS · M6 · listed 2022Diesel37.7 mpg198g£20037%
Trafic Passenger LL30 ENERGY dCi 145 Auto EDC Business MY19145 PS · A6 · listed 2022Diesel38.7 mpg193g£20037%
Trafic Passenger LL30 ENERGY dCi 145 Business MY19145 PS · M6 · listed 2022Diesel39.2 mpg191g£20037%

Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 34 versions.

What a Renault Trafic costs to fuel

  • diesel, typical official 39.2mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Renault Trafic

Buying a used Renault Trafic?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Other Renault models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Renault Trafic reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the Renault Trafic is 32% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 76 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Renault Trafic?

The most common MOT fault is “Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play”, found in 10.2% of tests. It fails on steering and suspension more often than similar cars.

›How many Renault Trafics fail their MOT?

42.0% of Renault Trafics aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 21.1% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Renault Trafic combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.