Renault Megane reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Renault Megane is a family hatchback. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 78 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 403 of 442, and 45.7% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (8.0% of tests).
Ranked 403 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 30 of 30 family hatchbacks
In 2024, 100,983 Renault Meganes aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 45.7% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Renault Megane is 28% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 19.5% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
45.7%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
19.5%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,000
Typical age at test: 12 years
Renault Megane MOT failure rate by age
Most common Renault Megane MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken8.0% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play7.5% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working7.1% of tests
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn6.1% of tests
- Position lamp: not working5.4% of tests
- Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.6% of tests
What the Renault Megane fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 22.9% | ▲ 1.5× as often |
| Suspension | 19.7% | ▲ 1.5× as often |
| Brakes | 13.4% | ▲ 1.5× as often |
| Steering | 9.0% | ▲ 3.2× as often |
| Tyres | 7.7% | About average |
| Body and structure | 6.2% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Visibility | 5.3% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 3.1% | ▼ 28% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.7% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Wheels | 0.7% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
What MPG does the Renault Megane do?
Official economy for the Renault Megane ranges from 32.9 to 80.7mpg across the 123 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 50.4mpg and a typical diesel 72.4mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 268 to 286 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Renault Megane?
Any Renault Megane first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Megane registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £445 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carRenault Megane specs and running costs
Official figures for 123 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Electric, Petrol
Official economy
32.9–80.7 mpg
Electric range
268–286 miles
Efficiency
4.0 mi/kWh
CO2
90–205 g/km
Power
217–220 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGANE E-TECH 100% ELECTRIC techno esprit Alpine 220 hp comfort range MY26N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MEGANE E-TECH 100% ELECTRIC techno+ EV60 220hp optimum charge217 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MEGANE E-TECH 100% ELECTRIC techno 220 hp comfort range MY26217 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MEGANE E-TECH 100% ELECTRIC equilibre EV60 220hp optimum charge220 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MEGANE E-TECH 100% ELECTRIC iconic EV60 220hp optimum charge220 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MEGANE E-TECH 100% ELECTRIC launch edition EV60 220hp optimum charge220 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MEGANE E-TECH 100% ELECTRIC techno EV60 220hp optimum charge220 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Megane Sport Tourer, 2017 dCi 110 16/17 inch wheel EDCA6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 74.3 mpg | 97g | £200 | – |
| Megane Sport Tourer, 2017 dCi 110 18 inch wheel EDCA6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 74.3 mpg | 99g | £200 | – |
| Megane Sport Tourer, 2017 dCi 110 16/17 inch wheelM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 76.4 mpg | 96g | £200 | – |
| Megane Sport Tourer, 2017 dCi 110 18 inch wheelM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 72.4 mpg | 101g | £200 | – |
| Megane Sport Tourer, 2017 dCi 130 16/17 inch wheelM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 70.6 mpg | 104g | £200 | – |
| Megane Sport Tourer, 2017 dCi 130 18 inch wheelM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 68.9 mpg | 106g | £200 | – |
| Megane Sport Tourer, 2017 dCi 165 EDCA6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 60.1 mpg | 124g | £200 | – |
| Megane Sport Tourer, 2017 1.6 ICONIC dieselM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 56.6 mpg | 120g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 123 versions.
What a Renault Megane costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 50.4mpg…
- diesel, typical official 72.4mpg…
- Electric, typical official 4 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a Renault MeganeBuying a used Renault Megane?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Renault Megane with other family hatchbacks
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Renault models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Renault Megane reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Renault Megane is 28% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 78 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Renault Megane?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 8.0% of tests. It fails on steering and suspension more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Renault Megane do?
Official economy for the Renault Megane ranges from 32.9 to 80.7mpg across the 123 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 50.4mpg and a typical diesel 72.4mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 268 to 286 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Renault Megane?
Any Renault Megane first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Megane registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £445 a year.
›How many Renault Meganes fail their MOT?
45.7% of Renault Meganes aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 19.5% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Renault Megane combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.