Renault Clio reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Renault Clio is a supermini; the latest version we cover is the Clio V (2019–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 71 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 424 of 442, and 42.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is ball joint (8.1% of tests). Boot space is 391 litres (1,069 with the seats folded).
Renault Clio key specs (Clio V (2019–), 5-door hatchback)

Price new
£20,995 to £24,995
Boot
391 litres (1,069 seats folded)
Seats
5
Power
90–145 PS
0–62mph
9.3–12.2 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2019)
2019 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the July 2026 price list. Sources: renault.co.uk, euroncap.com, news.euroncap.com, cdn.group.renault.com.
Ranked 424 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 26 of 31 superminis
In 2024, 310,528 Renault Clios aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 42.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Renault Clio is 41% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 13.8% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
42.9%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
13.8%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
6,700
Typical age at test: 10 years
Renault Clio MOT failure rate by age
Most common Renault Clio MOT faults
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn8.1% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken7.4% of tests
- Position lamp: not working5.3% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play4.9% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working3.5% of tests
- Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.3% of tests
What the Renault Clio fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 19.1% | ▲ 1.9× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 18.9% | ▲ 1.6× as often |
| Brakes | 10.7% | ▲ 1.5× as often |
| Tyres | 8.3% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Visibility | 7.9% | ▲ 1.6× as often |
| Steering | 6.2% | ▲ 2.9× as often |
| Body and structure | 5.4% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.9% | ▼ 14% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 2.0% | ▲ 2.0× as often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | About average |
How big is the Renault Clio's boot?
The Clio V (2019–) Renault Clio has 391 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,069 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the biggest of the 13 superminis we compare. The previous Clio IV (2012–2019) had 300 litres.
What MPG does the Renault Clio do?
Official economy for the Renault Clio ranges from 23.7 to 88.3mpg across the 240 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 53.3mpg and a typical diesel 67.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Renault Clio?
Any Renault Clio first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Clio registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carRenault Clio specs and running costs
Official figures for 240 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol
Official economy
23.7–88.3 mpg
CO2
82–285 g/km
Power
49–147 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clio E-TECH Launch Edition Hybrid 140 Auto91 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 64.2 mpg | 99g | £200 | 25% |
| Clio Iconic E-TECH Hybrid 140 Auto91 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 64.2 mpg | 99g | £200 | 25% |
| Clio Play E-TECH Hybrid 140 Auto91 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 64.2 mpg | 99g | £200 | 25% |
| Clio R.S.Line E-TECH Hybrid 140 Auto91 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 64.2 mpg | 99g | £200 | 25% |
| Clio S Edition E-TECH Hybrid 140 Auto91 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 64.2 mpg | 99g | £200 | 25% |
| Clio Iconic Edition E-TECH Hybrid 140 Auto MY21.591 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 64.2 mpg | 100g | £200 | 26% |
| Clio SE Edition E-TECH Hybrid 140 Auto MY21.591 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 64.2 mpg | 100g | £200 | 26% |
| Clio RS Line E-TECH Hybrid 145 Auto MY2293 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 65.7 mpg | 97g | £200 | 25% |
| Clio E-Tech Engineered Hybrid 145 Auto MY2293 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 65.7 mpg | 97g | £200 | 25% |
| Clio Evolution E-TECH Hybrid 145 Auto MY2293 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 65.7 mpg | 96g | £200 | 25% |
| Clio Techno E-TECH Hybrid 145 Auto MY2293 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 65.7 mpg | 96g | £200 | 25% |
| Clio esprit alpine E-Tech full hybrid 145 ^MY24]93 PS · A4 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 65.7 mpg | 97g | £200 | 25% |
| Clio evolution E-Tech full hybrid 145 ^MY24]93 PS · A4 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 67.3 mpg | 95g | £200 | 25% |
| Clio techno E-Tech full hybrid 145 ^MY24]93 PS · A4 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 65.7 mpg | 97g | £200 | 25% |
| Clio techno E-Tech full hybrid 145 [MY25]147 PS · A4 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 65.7 mpg | 97g | £200 | 25% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 240 versions.
What a Renault Clio costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 53.3mpg…
- diesel, typical official 67.3mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Renault ClioPrevious Renault Clio generations
Renault Clio IV (2012–2019, 5-door hatchback)
boot 300 litres · 75–120 PS · 0–62mph 9.0–15.4 sec · Euro NCAP 5 stars (2012)
39.6% of Renault Clios built 2012–2019 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 26.3%).
Buying a used Renault Clio?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Renault Clio with other superminis
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Renault models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Renault Clio reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Renault Clio is 41% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 71 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Renault Clio?
The most common MOT fault is “Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn”, found in 8.1% of tests. It fails on steering and seat belts and airbags more often than similar cars.
›How big is the Renault Clio's boot?
The Clio V (2019–) Renault Clio has 391 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,069 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the biggest of the 13 superminis we compare. The previous Clio IV (2012–2019) had 300 litres.
›What MPG does the Renault Clio do?
Official economy for the Renault Clio ranges from 23.7 to 88.3mpg across the 240 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 53.3mpg and a typical diesel 67.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Renault Clio?
Any Renault Clio first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Clio registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
›How many Renault Clios fail their MOT?
42.9% of Renault Clios aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 13.8% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Renault Clio combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.