Renault Kangoo reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Renault Kangoo is a van. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 73 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 38 of 42, and 45.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is joints (7.3% of tests).
Ranked 38 of 42 vans and pickups in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 53,740 Renault Kangoos aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 45.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Renault Kangoo is 37% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 27.0% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
45.9%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
27.0%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
9,600
Typical age at test: 12 years
Renault Kangoo MOT failure rate by age
Most common Renault Kangoo MOT faults
- Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt7.3% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play6.8% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken5.6% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working5.4% of tests
- Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps5.3% of tests
- Position lamp: not working4.7% of tests
What the Renault Kangoo fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 22.3% | ▲ 1.6× as often |
| Suspension | 14.9% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Brakes | 13.9% | ▲ 1.6× as often |
| Body and structure | 10.2% | ▲ 2.2× as often |
| Visibility | 9.8% | ▲ 1.9× as often |
| Steering | 9.6% | ▲ 3.7× as often |
| Tyres | 8.2% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 3.4% | ▼ 19% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 2.5% | ▲ 1.9× as often |
| Wheels | 0.3% | ▼ 42% less often |
Renault Kangoo specs and running costs
Official figures for 34 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2010.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
31.4–54.3 mpg
CO2
138–212 g/km
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kangoo dCi 68 ECOM5 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 54.3 mpg | 138g | £200 |
| Kangoo dCi 86 ECOM5 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 140g | £200 |
| Kangoo dCi 106M6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 51.4 mpg | 146g | £225 |
| Kangoo 1.6 8VM5 · listed 2010 | Petrol | 34.9 mpg | 192g | £410 |
| Kangoo 1.6 16V 105M5 · listed 2010 | Petrol | 35.8 mpg | 191g | £410 |
| Kangoo 1.6 16V 105A4 · listed 2010 | Petrol | 33.2 mpg | 200g | £410 |
| Kangoo 1.5 dCi 68M5 · listed 2008 | Diesel | 51.4 mpg | 147g | £225 |
| Kangoo 1.5 dCi 84M5 · listed 2008 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 |
| Kangoo 1.2 16V 75M5 · listed 2008 | Petrol | 40.4 mpg | 165g | £275 |
| Kangoo 1.6 16VM5 · listed 2008 | Petrol | 37.7 mpg | 177g | £360 |
| Kangoo 1.6 16V AutoA4 · listed 2008 | Petrol | 35.3 mpg | 190g | £410 |
| Kangoo 1.6 16VA4 · listed 2007 | Petrol | 35.3 mpg | 190g | £410 |
| Kangoo 1.5 dCi 65 (KC07EF)M5 · listed 2006 | Diesel | 51.4 mpg | 146g | £225 |
| Kangoo 1.5 dCi 80 (KCO8EF)M5 · listed 2006 | Diesel | 53.4 mpg | 139g | £200 |
| Kangoo 4 x 4 1.9 dCi 80 (KCAVA8)M5 · listed 2006 | Diesel | 38.2 mpg | 196g | £410 |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 34 versions.
What a Renault Kangoo costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 35.8mpg…
- diesel, typical official 51.4mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Renault KangooBuying a used Renault Kangoo?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Renault models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Renault Kangoo reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Renault Kangoo is 37% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 73 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Renault Kangoo?
The most common MOT fault is “Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”, found in 7.3% of tests. It fails on steering and body and structure more often than similar cars.
›How many Renault Kangoos fail their MOT?
45.9% of Renault Kangoos aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 27.0% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Renault Kangoo combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.