Renault Grand Scenic reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Renault Grand Scenic is a mpv / people carrier. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 77 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 407 of 442, and 46.7% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (8.3% of tests).
Ranked 407 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 19 of 20 people carriers
In 2024, 21,259 Renault Grand Scenics aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 46.7% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Renault Grand Scenic is 30% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage.
First-time fail rate
46.7%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
–
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,400
Typical age at test: 13 years
Renault Grand Scenic MOT failure rate by age
Most common Renault Grand Scenic MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken8.3% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working8.0% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play7.4% of tests
- Position lamp: not working6.0% of tests
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn5.8% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick4.2% of tests
What the Renault Grand Scenic fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 24.8% | ▲ 1.6× as often |
| Suspension | 19.5% | ▲ 1.5× as often |
| Brakes | 10.8% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Steering | 9.1% | ▲ 3.1× as often |
| Tyres | 8.5% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Visibility | 6.3% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Body and structure | 5.1% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 4.3% | About average |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.6% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Wheels | 0.6% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
What MPG does the Renault Grand Scenic do?
Official economy for the Renault Grand Scenic ranges from 43.5 to 68.9mpg across the 5 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2017–2017). A typical petrol version manages 45.6mpg and a typical diesel 64.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Renault Grand Scenic?
Any Renault Grand Scenic first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Grand Scenic registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £225 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carRenault Grand Scenic specs and running costs
Official figures for 5 versions sold in the UK between 2017 and 2017.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
43.5–68.9 mpg
CO2
105–145 g/km
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Scenic Euro6, 2015 dCi 110M6 · listed 2017 | Diesel | 68.9 mpg | 105g | £200 |
| Grand Scenic Euro6, 2015 dCi 110 AutoA6 · listed 2017 | Diesel | 64.2 mpg | 114g | £200 |
| Grand Scenic Euro6, 2015 dCi 130M6 · listed 2017 | Diesel | 64.2 mpg | 114g | £200 |
| Grand Scenic Euro6, 2015 TCe 115M6 · listed 2017 | Petrol | 45.6 mpg | 145g | £200 |
| Grand Scenic Euro6, 2015 TCe 130M6 · listed 2017 | Petrol | 43.5 mpg | 145g | £200 |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement.
What a Renault Grand Scenic costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 45.6mpg…
- diesel, typical official 64.2mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Renault Grand ScenicBuying a used Renault Grand Scenic?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Renault Grand Scenic with other people carriers
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Renault models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Renault Grand Scenic reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Renault Grand Scenic is 30% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 77 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Renault Grand Scenic?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 8.3% of tests. It fails on steering and lights and electrics more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Renault Grand Scenic do?
Official economy for the Renault Grand Scenic ranges from 43.5 to 68.9mpg across the 5 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2017–2017). A typical petrol version manages 45.6mpg and a typical diesel 64.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Renault Grand Scenic?
Any Renault Grand Scenic first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Grand Scenic registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £225 a year.
›How many Renault Grand Scenics fail their MOT?
46.7% of Renault Grand Scenics aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Renault Grand Scenic combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.