Renault Scenic reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Renault Scenic is a mpv / people carrier. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 81 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 390 of 442, and 44.5% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (8.5% of tests).
Ranked 390 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 17 of 20 people carriers
In 2024, 36,297 Renault Scenics aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 44.5% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Renault Scenic is 23% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage.
First-time fail rate
44.5%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
–
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
6,900
Typical age at test: 13 years
Renault Scenic MOT failure rate by age
Most common Renault Scenic MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken8.5% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play6.7% of tests
- Position lamp: not working6.6% of tests
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn5.7% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working5.1% of tests
- Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.7% of tests
What the Renault Scenic fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 21.6% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Suspension | 18.1% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Brakes | 11.4% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Steering | 8.4% | ▲ 3.0× as often |
| Tyres | 7.0% | About average |
| Body and structure | 6.4% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Visibility | 5.7% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 3.3% | ▼ 25% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.3% | About average |
| Wheels | 0.4% | About average |
What MPG does the Renault Scenic do?
Official economy for the Renault Scenic ranges from 29.7 to 68.9mpg across the 28 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 38.7mpg and a typical diesel 61.4mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 261 to 382 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Renault Scenic?
Any Renault Scenic first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Scenic registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £445 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carRenault Scenic specs and running costs
Official figures for 28 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Electric, Petrol
Official economy
29.7–68.9 mpg
Electric range
261–382 miles
Efficiency
4.0 mi/kWh
CO2
105–224 g/km
Power
170–220 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCENIC E-TECH 100% ELECTRIC techno 220 hp long range my26N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| SCENIC E-TECH 100% ELECTRIC techno EV60 comfort range170 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| SCENIC E-TECH 100% ELECTRIC techno EV87 long range217 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| SCENIC E-TECH 100% ELECTRIC iconic esprit Alpine 220 hp long range my26217 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| SCENIC E-TECH 100% ELECTRIC esprit Alpine 220 hp long range220 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| SCENIC E-TECH 100% ELECTRIC iconic 220 hp long range220 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| SCENIC E-TECH 100% ELECTRIC techno 220 hp long range220 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Scenic Euro6, 2015 dCi 110 ecoM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 68.9 mpg | 105g | £200 | – |
| Scenic Euro6, 2015 dCi 110 AutoA6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 64.2 mpg | 114g | £200 | – |
| Scenic Euro6, 2015 TCe 130M6 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 45.6 mpg | 140g | £200 | – |
| Scenic Euro6, 2015 TCe 115M6 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 45.6 mpg | 140g | £200 | – |
| Scenic X MOD, 2013 1.5 dCi 110Manual · listed 2013 | Diesel | 61.4 mpg | 120g | £35 | – |
| Scenic X MOD, 2013 1.5 dCi 110 S&SManual · listed 2013 | Diesel | 68.9 mpg | 105g | £20 | – |
| Scenic X MOD, 2013 1.6 dCi 130 S&SManual · listed 2013 | Diesel | 64.2 mpg | 114g | £35 | – |
| Scenic X MOD, 2013 1.2 TCE 115 S&SManual · listed 2013 | Petrol | 46.3 mpg | 140g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 28 versions.
What a Renault Scenic costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 38.7mpg…
- diesel, typical official 61.4mpg…
- Electric, typical official 4 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a Renault ScenicBuying a used Renault Scenic?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Renault Scenic with other people carriers
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Renault models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Renault Scenic reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Renault Scenic is 23% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 81 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Renault Scenic?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 8.5% of tests. It fails on steering and suspension more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Renault Scenic do?
Official economy for the Renault Scenic ranges from 29.7 to 68.9mpg across the 28 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 38.7mpg and a typical diesel 61.4mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 261 to 382 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Renault Scenic?
Any Renault Scenic first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Scenic registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £445 a year.
›How many Renault Scenics fail their MOT?
44.5% of Renault Scenics aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Renault Scenic combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.