Renault Kadjar reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Renault Kadjar is a family suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 85 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 363 of 442, and 22.8% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is headlamp (3.9% of tests).
Ranked 363 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 29 of 31 family SUVs
In 2024, 68,554 Renault Kadjars aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 22.8% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Renault Kadjar is 18% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 12.7% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
22.8%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
12.7%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,400
Typical age at test: 6 years
Renault Kadjar MOT failure rate by age
Most common Renault Kadjar MOT faults
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam3.9% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.1% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.7% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.0% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.7% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.6% of tests
What the Renault Kadjar fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 7.4% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 7.3% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Suspension | 4.8% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Brakes | 4.4% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Visibility | 3.4% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.3% | ▼ 16% less often |
| Steering | 0.8% | About average |
| Body and structure | 0.5% | ▼ 53% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.2% | ▼ 50% less often |
| Wheels | 0.2% | ▼ 27% less often |
What MPG does the Renault Kadjar do?
Official economy for the Renault Kadjar ranges from 41.5 to 74.3mpg across the 66 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 44.1mpg and a typical diesel 56.5mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Renault Kadjar?
Any Renault Kadjar first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Kadjar registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £200 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carRenault Kadjar specs and running costs
Official figures for 66 versions sold in the UK between 2016 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
41.5–74.3 mpg
CO2
99–156 g/km
Power
103–159 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kadjar Equilibre TCe 140 MY22139 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 45.6 mpg | 141g | £200 | 34% |
| Kadjar Equilibre TCe 140 Auto EDC MY22139 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 45.6 mpg | 140g | £200 | 34% |
| Kadjar Techno TCe 140 MY22139 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.8 mpg | 142g | £200 | 34% |
| Kadjar Techno TCe 140 Auto EDC MY22139 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 45.6 mpg | 141g | £200 | 34% |
| Kadjar Iconic TCe 140 Auto EDC MY21.5103 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 45.6 mpg | 139g | £200 | 33% |
| Kadjar GT Line TCe 140 Auto EDC MY21.5103 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 45.6 mpg | 141g | £200 | 34% |
| Kadjar Iconic TCe 140 MY21.5103 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 45.6 mpg | 141g | £200 | 34% |
| Kadjar S Edition TCe 140 Auto EDC MY21.5103 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 45.6 mpg | 141g | £200 | 34% |
| Kadjar GT Line TCe 140 MY21.5103 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 44.8 mpg | 142g | £200 | 34% |
| Kadjar S Edition TCe 140 MY21.5103 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 44.8 mpg | 143g | £200 | 34% |
| Kadjar GT Line Blue dCi 115 Auto EDC MY19115 PS · A7 · listed 2022 | Diesel | 55.4 mpg | 135g | £200 | 37% |
| Kadjar GT Line Blue dCi 115 MY19115 PS · M6 · listed 2022 | Diesel | 56.5 mpg | 136g | £200 | 37% |
| Kadjar Iconic Blue dCi 115 Auto EDC MY19115 PS · A7 · listed 2022 | Diesel | 55.4 mpg | 133g | £200 | 36% |
| Kadjar Iconic Blue dCi 115 MY19115 PS · M6 · listed 2022 | Diesel | 58.9 mpg | 131g | £200 | 36% |
| Kadjar Play Blue dCi 115 Auto EDC MY19115 PS · A7 · listed 2022 | Diesel | 57.6 mpg | 128g | £200 | 35% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 66 versions.
What a Renault Kadjar costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 44.1mpg…
- diesel, typical official 56.5mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Renault KadjarBuying a used Renault Kadjar?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Renault Kadjar with other family SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Renault models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Renault Kadjar reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Renault Kadjar is 18% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 85 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Renault Kadjar?
The most common MOT fault is “Headlamp: not working on dipped beam”, found in 3.9% of tests. It fails on lights and electrics and suspension more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Renault Kadjar do?
Official economy for the Renault Kadjar ranges from 41.5 to 74.3mpg across the 66 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2016–2025). A typical petrol version manages 44.1mpg and a typical diesel 56.5mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Renault Kadjar?
Any Renault Kadjar first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Renault Kadjar registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £200 a year.
›How many Renault Kadjars fail their MOT?
22.8% of Renault Kadjars aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 12.7% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Renault Kadjar combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.