CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Volkswagen Polo vs Renault Clio

Figures updated

The Volkswagen Polo and Renault Clio are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the Polo Mk6 (2017–) and the Clio V (2019–) on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 911,046 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Volkswagen Polo for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Renault Clio for the lower price, the bigger boot and lower fuel costs.

FigureVolkswagen PoloPolo Mk6 (2017–), 5-door hatchbackRenault ClioClio V (2019–), 5-door hatchback
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£22,310 to £28,920October 2026 price list£20,995 to £24,995July 2026 price list (best)
Body5-door hatchback5-door hatchback
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded351 litres391 litres / 1,069 (best)
Length4,074mm4,053mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,751mm–
Height1,451mm1,439mm
Performance
Power80–207 PS (best)90–145 PS
0–62mph6.5–15.5 sec (best)9.3–12.2 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2017)★★★★★ (2019)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, PetrolDiesel, Hybrid, Petrol
Official economyVersions of this generation43.5–76.3 mpg52.3–67.3 mpg
CO297–148 g/km95–121 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average£1,096 (53.3 mpg)£931 (62.8 mpg) (best)
Diesel198.4p a litre£910 (74.3 mpg) (best)£1,005 (67.3 mpg)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£910 (diesel)£931 (petrol)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£200
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score87Below average (best)71Well below average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)32.9% (best)42.9%
Failed at 3 years old11.8% (best)13.8%
Failed at 5 years old19.9% (best)24.5%
Failed at 10 years old34.3% (best)45.3%
Most common MOT faultPins and bushes (3.1% of tests)Ball joint (8.1% of tests)
Fails more than average onSteering (1.6×), Body and structure (1.5×)Steering (2.9×), Seat belts and airbags (2.0×)
MOT tests analysed600,518310,528
About the cars
TypeSuperminiSupermini
Owners' average miles a year6,7006,700
On sale2017 on2019 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Volkswagen Polo or the Renault Clio more reliable?

The Volkswagen Polo. Like for like on age and mileage, the Renault Clio fails its MOT about 23% more often (reliability scores 87 and 71, where 100 is average). 32.9% of Volkswagen Polos and 42.9% of Renault Clios failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Polo or the Renault Clio?

The Volkswagen Polo is 21mm longer (4,074mm against 4,053mm). The Renault Clio has the bigger boot: 391 litres against 351.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Volkswagen Polo or the Renault Clio?

The Renault Clio: new prices start at £20,995, £1,315 less than the Volkswagen Polo (from £22,310). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Volkswagen Polo or the Renault Clio?

Comparing petrol versions, the Renault Clio costs about £165 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£931 against £1,096), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Volkswagen Polo or the Renault Clio?

Euro NCAP gave the Volkswagen Polo 5 stars (2017) and the Renault Clio 5 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Volkswagen Polo or the Renault Clio?

Pick the Volkswagen Polo for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Renault Clio for the lower price, the bigger boot and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.