CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Volkswagen Polo reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Volkswagen Polo is a supermini; the latest version we cover is the Polo Mk6 (2017–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 87 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 344 of 442, and 32.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is pins and bushes (3.1% of tests). Boot space is 351 litres.

Volkswagen Polo key specs (Polo Mk6 (2017–), 5-door hatchback)

Volkswagen Polo, Polo Mk6 (2017–)
© M 93 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0 DE (licence)

Price new

£22,310 to £28,920

Boot

351 litres

Seats

5

Size (L × W × H)

4,074 × 1,751 × 1,451mm

Power

80–207 PS

0–62mph

6.5–15.5 sec

Euro NCAP

5 stars (2017)

2017 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the October 2026 price list. Sources: vwpress.co.uk, euroncap.com, volkswagen.co.uk.

87Below average

Ranked 344 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 15 of 31 superminis

In 2024, 600,518 Volkswagen Polos aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 32.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Volkswagen Polo is 15% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 11.8% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

32.9%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

11.8%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

6,700

Typical age at test: 10 years

Volkswagen Polo MOT failure rate by age

0%20%40%60%36912151820Polo 53%UK average 43%

Most common Volkswagen Polo MOT faults

  1. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn3.1% of tests
  2. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.4% of tests
  3. Position lamp: not working2.4% of tests
  4. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.1% of tests
  5. Rbt (sp): efficiency below requirements2.1% of tests
  6. Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.1% of tests

What the Volkswagen Polo fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Lights and electrics12.8%▲ 1.2× as often
Suspension10.6%▲ 1.2× as often
Brakes8.7%▲ 1.3× as often
Tyres6.3%About average
Visibility5.6%▲ 1.2× as often
Body and structure5.2%▲ 1.5× as often
Exhaust and emissions4.5%▲ 1.4× as often
Steering3.1%▲ 1.6× as often
Seat belts and airbags1.2%▲ 1.3× as often
Wheels0.4%About average

How big is the Volkswagen Polo's boot?

The Polo Mk6 (2017–) Volkswagen Polo has 351 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 5th biggest of the 13 superminis we compare; the Renault Clio has the most, at 391 litres. The previous Mk5 (2009–2017) had 280 litres.

What MPG does the Volkswagen Polo do?

Official economy for the Volkswagen Polo ranges from 35.8 to 91.1mpg across the 174 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 58.9mpg and a typical diesel 74.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Volkswagen Polo?

Any Volkswagen Polo first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Volkswagen Polo registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £410 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Volkswagen Polo specs and running costs

Official figures for 174 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

35.8–91.1 mpg

CO2

82–190 g/km

Power

80–207 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
Polo Life 1.0 80PS 5-speed Manual 5 Door80 PS · M5 · listed 2025Petrol54.3 mpg119g£20029%
Polo Edition 50 1.0 TSI 95 PS 5-Speed Manual95 PS · M5 · listed 2025Petrol51.4 mpg124g£20030%
Polo Life 1.0 TSI 95PS 5-speed Manual 5 Door95 PS · M5 · listed 2025Petrol55.4 mpg116g£20029%
Polo Life 1.0 TSI 95PS 7-speed DSG 5 Door95 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol53.3 mpg121g£20030%
Polo Life 1.0 TSI 95 PS 5-Speed Manual95 PS · M5 · listed 2025Petrol55.4 mpg116g£20029%
Polo Match 1.0 TSI 95PS 5-speed Manual 5 Door95 PS · M5 · listed 2025Petrol55.4 mpg116g£20029%
Polo Match 1.0 TSI 95PS 7-speed DSG 5 Door95 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol53.3 mpg121g£20030%
Polo R-Line 1.0 TSI 95PS 5-speed Manual 5 Door95 PS · M5 · listed 2025Petrol55.4 mpg117g£20029%
Polo R-Line 1.0 TSI 95PS 7-speed DSG 5 Door95 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol52.3 mpg122g£20030%
Polo Black Edition 1.0 TSI 115PS 7-speed DSG 5 Door115 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol49.6 mpg129g£20031%
Polo R-Line 1.0 TSI 115PS 7-speed DSG 5 Door115 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol52.3 mpg123g£20030%
Polo GTI 2.0 TSI 207PS 7-speed DSG 5 Door207 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol43.5 mpg148g£20035%
Polo 1.4 TDI 75PS Stop-Start MatchM5 · listed 2018Diesel74.3 mpg97g£200–
Polo 1.4 TDI 75PS Stop-Start beatsM5 · listed 2018Diesel74.3 mpg97g£200–
Polo 1.4 TDI 90PS Stop-Start SELM5 · listed 2018Diesel74.3 mpg97g£200–

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 174 versions.

What a Volkswagen Polo costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 58.9mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 74.3mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Volkswagen Polo

Previous Volkswagen Polo generations

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 (2009–2017, 5-door hatchback)

boot 280 litres · 60–192 PS · 0–62mph 6.7–16.1 sec · Euro NCAP 5 stars (2009)

34.2% of Volkswagen Polos built 2009–2017 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 31.9%).

Buying a used Volkswagen Polo?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Volkswagen Polo with other superminis

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Volkswagen models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Volkswagen Polo reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the Volkswagen Polo is 15% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 87 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Volkswagen Polo?

The most common MOT fault is “Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn”, found in 3.1% of tests. It fails on steering and body and structure more often than similar cars.

›How big is the Volkswagen Polo's boot?

The Polo Mk6 (2017–) Volkswagen Polo has 351 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 5th biggest of the 13 superminis we compare; the Renault Clio has the most, at 391 litres. The previous Mk5 (2009–2017) had 280 litres.

›What MPG does the Volkswagen Polo do?

Official economy for the Volkswagen Polo ranges from 35.8 to 91.1mpg across the 174 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 58.9mpg and a typical diesel 74.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Volkswagen Polo?

Any Volkswagen Polo first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Volkswagen Polo registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £410 a year.

›How many Volkswagen Polos fail their MOT?

32.9% of Volkswagen Polos aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 11.8% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Volkswagen Polo combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.