MINI Hatch vs Volkswagen Polo
Figures updated
The MINI Hatch and Volkswagen Polo are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the F66 (2024–) Hatch and the Polo Mk6 (2017–) on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 1,231,185 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the MINI Hatch for the better MOT record, or the Volkswagen Polo for the lower price, the bigger boot and lower fuel costs.
- The Volkswagen Polo is the cheapest to buy new: from £22,310, £2,425 less than the MINI Hatch.
- The Volkswagen Polo has the biggest boot: 351 litres, 141 more than the MINI Hatch.
- The MINI Hatch has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Volkswagen Polo fails its MOT about 30% more often.
- The Volkswagen Polo is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £208 a year less than the MINI Hatch at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the exhaust and emissions on a MINI Hatch: it fails on them 1.4 times as often as the average car.
- Watch the steering on a Volkswagen Polo: it fails on them 1.6 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | MINI HatchF66 (2024–), 3-door hatchback | Volkswagen PoloPolo Mk6 (2017–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | from £24,735May 2026 price list | £22,310 to £28,920October 2026 price list (best) |
| Body | 3-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 4 | 5 (best) |
| BootSeats up / folded | 210 litres / 725 | 351 litres (best) |
| Length | 3,876mm | 4,074mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,744mm | 1,751mm |
| Height | 1,432mm | 1,451mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 121–231 PS (best) | 80–207 PS |
| 0–62mph | 6.1–9.3 sec (best) | 6.5–15.5 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2025) | ★★★★★ (2017) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 41.5–46.3 mpg | 43.5–76.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 134–147 g/km | 97–148 g/km |
| Electric range | 180–239 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average | £1,304 (44.8 mpg) | £1,096 (53.3 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £910 (74.3 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £438 (5 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £438 (electric) | £910 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 113Above average (best) | 87Below average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 24.7% (best) | 32.9% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 10.8% (best) | 11.8% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 12.7% (best) | 19.9% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 23.3% (best) | 34.3% |
| Most common MOT fault | Position lamp (3.9% of tests) | Pins and bushes (3.1% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Exhaust and emissions (1.4×) | Steering (1.6×), Body and structure (1.5×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 630,667 | 600,518 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Supermini | Supermini |
| Owners' average miles a year | 6,500 | 6,700 |
| On sale | 2024 on | 2017 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the MINI Hatch or the Volkswagen Polo more reliable?
The MINI Hatch. Like for like on age and mileage, the Volkswagen Polo fails its MOT about 30% more often (reliability scores 113 and 87, where 100 is average). 24.7% of MINI Hatches and 32.9% of Volkswagen Polos failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the MINI Hatch or the Volkswagen Polo?
The Volkswagen Polo is 198mm longer (4,074mm against 3,876mm). The Volkswagen Polo has the bigger boot: 351 litres against 210.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the MINI Hatch or the Volkswagen Polo?
The Volkswagen Polo: new prices start at £22,310, £2,425 less than the MINI Hatch (from £24,735). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the MINI Hatch or the Volkswagen Polo?
Comparing petrol versions, the Volkswagen Polo costs about £208 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,096 against £1,304), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the MINI Hatch or the Volkswagen Polo?
Euro NCAP gave the MINI Hatch 5 stars (2025) and the Volkswagen Polo 5 stars (2017). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the MINI Hatch or the Volkswagen Polo?
Pick the MINI Hatch for the better MOT record, or the Volkswagen Polo for the lower price, the bigger boot and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

