MINI Hatch reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The MINI Hatch is a supermini; the latest version we cover is the F66 (2024–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 113 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 187 of 442, and 24.7% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is position lamp (3.9% of tests). Boot space is 210 litres (725 with the seats folded).
MINI Hatch key specs (F66 (2024–), 3-door hatchback)

Price new
from £24,735
Boot
210 litres (725 seats folded)
Seats
4
Size (L × W × H)
3,876 × 1,744 × 1,432mm
Power
121–231 PS
0–62mph
6.1–9.3 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2025)
2024 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the May 2026 price list. Sources: press.bmwgroup.com, euroncap.com.
Ranked 187 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 3 of 31 superminis
In 2024, 630,667 MINI Hatches aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 24.7% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the MINI Hatch is 12% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 10.8% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
24.7%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
10.8%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
6,500
Typical age at test: 9 years
MINI Hatch MOT failure rate by age
Most common MINI Hatch MOT faults
- Position lamp: not working3.9% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.8% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.9% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.6% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.5% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.3% of tests
What the MINI Hatch fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 10.0% | About average |
| Tyres | 6.3% | About average |
| Brakes | 5.1% | ▼ 22% less often |
| Visibility | 4.6% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 4.3% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Suspension | 4.3% | ▼ 51% less often |
| Body and structure | 2.4% | ▼ 29% less often |
| Steering | 1.0% | ▼ 49% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.6% | ▼ 40% less often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
How big is the MINI Hatch's boot?
The F66 (2024–) MINI Hatch has 210 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 725 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 13th biggest of the 13 superminis we compare; the Renault Clio has the most, at 391 litres. The previous F56 (2014–2024) had 211 litres.
What MPG does the MINI Hatch do?
Official economy for the MINI Hatch ranges from 30.7 to 83.1mpg across the 347 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 44.8mpg and a typical diesel 76.3mpg. Electric versions average 5 miles per kWh, with an official range of 180 to 239 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a MINI Hatch?
Any MINI Hatch first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A MINI Hatch registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £445 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carMINI Hatch specs and running costs
Official figures for 347 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Electric, Petrol
Official economy
30.7–83.1 mpg
Electric range
180–239 miles
Efficiency
4.0–6.0 mi/kWh
CO2
89–221 g/km
Power
156–258 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINI Aceman E Classic184 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 6 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Aceman E Exclusive184 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 6 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Aceman E Sport184 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 6 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Cooper Electric E Sport184 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 5 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Cooper Electric E Classic184 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Cooper Electric E Exclusive184 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Aceman SE Classic218 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 5 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Aceman SE Exclusive218 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 5 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Aceman SE Sport218 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 5 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Cooper Electric SE Sport218 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Cooper Electric SE Classic218 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Cooper Electric SE Exclusive218 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Aceman John Cooper Works258 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 5 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Cooper Electric John Cooper Works258 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Cooper 3-Door C Classic156 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 46.3 mpg | 134g | £200 | 32% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 347 versions.
What a MINI Hatch costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 44.8mpg…
- diesel, typical official 76.3mpg…
- Electric, typical official 5 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a MINI HatchPrevious MINI Hatch generations
MINI Hatch F56 (2014–2024, 3-door hatchback)
boot 211 litres · 95–231 PS · 0–62mph 6.1–11.0 sec · Euro NCAP 4 stars (2014)
15.1% of MINI Hatches built 2014–2021 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 20.7%).
Buying a used MINI Hatch?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the MINI Hatch with other superminis
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other MINI models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the MINI Hatch reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the MINI Hatch is 12% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 113 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the MINI Hatch?
The most common MOT fault is “Position lamp: not working”, found in 3.9% of tests. It fails on exhaust and emissions more often than similar cars.
›How big is the MINI Hatch's boot?
The F66 (2024–) MINI Hatch has 210 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 725 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 13th biggest of the 13 superminis we compare; the Renault Clio has the most, at 391 litres. The previous F56 (2014–2024) had 211 litres.
›What MPG does the MINI Hatch do?
Official economy for the MINI Hatch ranges from 30.7 to 83.1mpg across the 347 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 44.8mpg and a typical diesel 76.3mpg. Electric versions average 5 miles per kWh, with an official range of 180 to 239 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a MINI Hatch?
Any MINI Hatch first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A MINI Hatch registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £445 a year.
›How many MINI Hatches fail their MOT?
24.7% of MINI Hatches aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 10.8% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the MINI Hatch combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.