MINI Countryman reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The MINI Countryman is a small suv; the latest version we cover is the U25 (2024–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 139 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 85 of 442, and 16.3% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (1.9% of tests). Boot space is 450 litres (1,450 with the seats folded).
MINI Countryman key specs (U25 (2024–), 5-door SUV)

Boot
450 litres (1,450 seats folded)
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,444 × 1,843 × 1,661mm
Power
170–313 PS
0–62mph
5.4–8.6 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2024)
2024 on models; figures vary by version. Sources: press.bmwgroup.com, euroncap.com.
Ranked 85 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 4 of 27 small SUVs
In 2024, 104,015 MINI Countrymans aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 16.3% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the MINI Countryman is 28% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 9.7% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
16.3%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
9.7%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
7,300
Typical age at test: 7 years
MINI Countryman MOT failure rate by age
Most common MINI Countryman MOT faults
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.9% of tests
- Position lamp: not working1.7% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.5% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively1.5% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.1% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too high0.9% of tests
What the MINI Countryman fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 5.8% | About average |
| Lights and electrics | 5.6% | ▼ 24% less often |
| Visibility | 2.9% | ▼ 24% less often |
| Brakes | 2.3% | ▼ 51% less often |
| Suspension | 1.7% | ▼ 70% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.3% | ▼ 34% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.6% | ▼ 66% less often |
| Wheels | 0.3% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.2% | ▼ 65% less often |
| Steering | 0.1% | ▼ 90% less often |
How big is the MINI Countryman's boot?
The U25 (2024–) MINI Countryman has 450 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,450 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 6th biggest of the 13 small SUVs we compare; the Dacia Duster has the most, at 517 litres.
What MPG does the MINI Countryman do?
Official economy for the MINI Countryman ranges from 35.3 to 67.3mpg across the 215 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2012–2025). A typical petrol version manages 40.9mpg and a typical diesel 58.9mpg. Electric versions average 5 miles per kWh, with an official range of 248 to 263 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a MINI Countryman?
Any MINI Countryman first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A MINI Countryman registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £360 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carMINI Countryman specs and running costs
Official figures for 215 versions sold in the UK between 2012 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Electric, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
35.3–67.3 mpg
Electric range
248–263 miles
Efficiency
4.0–5.0 mi/kWh
CO2
49–184 g/km
Power
170–313 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINI Countryman E Classic204 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 5 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Countryman E Exclusive204 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 5 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Countryman E Sport204 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 5 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Countryman SE ALL4 Classic313 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Countryman SE ALL4 Exclusive313 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Countryman SE ALL4 Sport313 PS · A1 · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| MINI Countryman C Classic170 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 45.5 mpg | 133g | £200 | 32% |
| MINI Countryman C Exclusive170 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 45.5 mpg | 133g | £200 | 32% |
| MINI Countryman C Sport170 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 45.5 mpg | 136g | £200 | 33% |
| MINI Countryman S ALL4 Classic218 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 40.9 mpg | 148g | £200 | 35% |
| MINI Countryman S ALL4 Exclusive218 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 40.9 mpg | 148g | £200 | 35% |
| MINI Countryman S ALL4 Sport218 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 40.9 mpg | 152g | £200 | 36% |
| MINI Countryman John Cooper Works300 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 35.3 mpg | 177g | £200 | 37% |
| Countryman R60, From September 2010 MINI Cooper D ALL4 - 16'' & 17'' tyresM6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 60.1 mpg | 123g | £200 | – |
| Countryman R60, From September 2010 MINI Cooper D ALL4 - 16'' & 17'' tyresA6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 47.9 mpg | 155g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 215 versions.
What a MINI Countryman costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 40.9mpg…
- diesel, typical official 58.9mpg…
- Electric, typical official 5 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a MINI CountrymanBuying a used MINI Countryman?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the MINI Countryman with other small SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other MINI models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the MINI Countryman reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the MINI Countryman is 28% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 139 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the MINI Countryman?
The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords”, found in 1.9% of tests.
›How big is the MINI Countryman's boot?
The U25 (2024–) MINI Countryman has 450 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,450 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 6th biggest of the 13 small SUVs we compare; the Dacia Duster has the most, at 517 litres.
›What MPG does the MINI Countryman do?
Official economy for the MINI Countryman ranges from 35.3 to 67.3mpg across the 215 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2012–2025). A typical petrol version manages 40.9mpg and a typical diesel 58.9mpg. Electric versions average 5 miles per kWh, with an official range of 248 to 263 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a MINI Countryman?
Any MINI Countryman first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A MINI Countryman registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £360 a year.
›How many MINI Countrymans fail their MOT?
16.3% of MINI Countrymans aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 9.7% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the MINI Countryman combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.