Peugeot 2008 vs MINI Countryman
Figures updated
The Peugeot 2008 and MINI Countryman are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2019–) 2008 and the U25 (2024–) Countryman on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 229,820 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Peugeot 2008 for lower fuel costs, or the MINI Countryman for the better MOT record and more performance.
- Their boots are much the same size: Peugeot 2008 434 litres, MINI Countryman 450 litres.
- Euro NCAP safety: Peugeot 2008 4 stars (2019), MINI Countryman 5 stars (2024). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The MINI Countryman has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 2008 fails its MOT about 85% more often.
- The Peugeot 2008 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £224 a year less than the MINI Countryman at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the body and structure on a Peugeot 2008: it fails on them 6.5 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Peugeot 2008Mk2 (2019–), 5-door SUV | MINI CountrymanU25 (2024–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £25,765 to £33,515October 2026 price list | – |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 434 litres / 1,467 | 450 litres / 1,450 (best) |
| Length | 4,304mm | 4,444mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,770mm | 1,843mm |
| Height | 1,523mm | 1,661mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 100–156 PS | 170–313 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 8.3–10.8 sec | 5.4–8.6 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2024) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol | Electric, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 42.7–62.1 mpg | 35.3–45.5 mpg |
| CO2 | 102–149 g/km | 133–177 g/km |
| Electric range | 201–271 miles (best) | 248–263 miles |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,207 (48.5 mpg) (best) | £1,431 (40.9 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £548 (4 mi/kWh) | £438 (5 mi/kWh) (best) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £548 (electric) | £438 (electric) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 75Well below average | 139Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 26.8% | 16.3% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 14.5% | 9.7% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 19.1% | 11.1% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 39.4% | 20.1% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Joints (7.0% of tests) | Condition (1.9% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Body and structure (6.5×), Lights and electrics (1.8×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 125,805 | 104,015 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,700 | 7,300 |
| On sale | 2019 on | 2024 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Peugeot 2008 or the MINI Countryman more reliable?
The MINI Countryman. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 2008 fails its MOT about 85% more often (reliability scores 139 and 75, where 100 is average). 16.3% of MINI Countrymans and 26.8% of Peugeot 2008s failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Peugeot 2008 or the MINI Countryman?
The MINI Countryman is 140mm longer (4,444mm against 4,304mm). Their boots are much the same: 434 and 450 litres.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Peugeot 2008 or the MINI Countryman?
Comparing petrol versions, the Peugeot 2008 costs about £224 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,207 against £1,431), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Peugeot 2008 or the MINI Countryman?
Euro NCAP gave the Peugeot 2008 4 stars (2019) and the MINI Countryman 5 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Peugeot 2008 or the MINI Countryman?
Pick the Peugeot 2008 for lower fuel costs, or the MINI Countryman for the better MOT record and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

