Renault Captur vs MINI Countryman
Figures updated
The Renault Captur and MINI Countryman are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2019–) Captur and the U25 (2024–) Countryman on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 254,812 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Renault Captur for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the MINI Countryman for the better MOT record and more performance.
- The Renault Captur has the biggest boot: 484 litres, 34 more than the MINI Countryman.
- Euro NCAP safety: Renault Captur 4 stars (2024), MINI Countryman 5 stars (2024). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The MINI Countryman has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Renault Captur fails its MOT about 56% more often.
- The Renault Captur is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £437 a year less than the MINI Countryman at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the suspension on a Renault Captur: it fails on them 1.8 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Renault CapturMk2 (2019–), 5-door SUV | MINI CountrymanU25 (2024–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £22,495 to £29,395July 2026 price list | – |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 484 litres / 1,596 (best) | 450 litres / 1,450 |
| Length | 4,239mm | 4,444mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | – | 1,843mm |
| Height | 1,575mm | 1,661mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 115–160 PS | 170–313 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 8.9–12.1 sec | 5.4–8.6 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2024) | ★★★★★ (2024) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Electric, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 47.1–65.7 mpg | 35.3–45.5 mpg |
| CO2 | 30–135 g/km | 133–177 g/km |
| Electric range | – | 248–263 miles |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | £995 (58.9 mpg) (best) | £1,432 (40.9 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,148 (58.9 mpg) | – |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | – | £438 (5 mi/kWh) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £995 (petrol) | £438 (electric) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 89Below average | 139Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 22.6% | 16.3% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.0% (best) | 9.7% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 16.8% | 11.1% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 37.3% | 20.1% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint (3.6% of tests) | Condition (1.9% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Suspension (1.8×), Body and structure (1.4×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 150,797 | 104,015 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,100 | 7,300 |
| On sale | 2019 on | 2024 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Renault Captur or the MINI Countryman more reliable?
The MINI Countryman. Like for like on age and mileage, the Renault Captur fails its MOT about 56% more often (reliability scores 139 and 89, where 100 is average). 16.3% of MINI Countrymans and 22.6% of Renault Capturs failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Renault Captur or the MINI Countryman?
The MINI Countryman is 205mm longer (4,444mm against 4,239mm). The Renault Captur has the bigger boot: 484 litres against 450.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Renault Captur or the MINI Countryman?
Comparing petrol versions, the Renault Captur costs about £437 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£995 against £1,432), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Renault Captur or the MINI Countryman?
Euro NCAP gave the Renault Captur 4 stars (2024) and the MINI Countryman 5 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Renault Captur or the MINI Countryman?
Pick the Renault Captur for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the MINI Countryman for the better MOT record and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

