Nissan Juke vs Renault Captur
Figures updated
The Nissan Juke and Renault Captur are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 F16 (2019–) Juke and the Mk2 (2019–) Captur on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 457,942 real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Renault Captur comes out ahead, with the lower price, the bigger boot, the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance; the Nissan Juke is close on everything else.
- The Renault Captur is the cheapest to buy new: from £22,495, £1,935 less than the Nissan Juke.
- The Renault Captur has the biggest boot: 484 litres, 62 more than the Nissan Juke.
- Euro NCAP safety: Nissan Juke 5 stars (2019), Renault Captur 4 stars (2024). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The Renault Captur has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Nissan Juke fails its MOT about 10% more often.
- The Renault Captur is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £270 a year less than the Nissan Juke at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Nissan Juke: it fails on them 3.7 times as often as the average car.
- Watch the suspension on a Renault Captur: it fails on them 1.8 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Nissan JukeMk2 F16 (2019–), 5-door SUV | Renault CapturMk2 (2019–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £24,430 to £32,340September 2026 price list | £22,495 to £29,395July 2026 price list (best) |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 422 litres / 1,305 | 484 litres / 1,596 (best) |
| Length | 4,210mm | 4,239mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,800mm | – |
| Height | 1,593mm | 1,575mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 114–143 PS | 115–160 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 10.1–11.8 sec | 8.9–12.1 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2024) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Petrol | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 44.8–47.9 mpg | 47.1–65.7 mpg |
| CO2 | 134–142 g/km | 30–135 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,264 (46.3 mpg) | £994 (58.9 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,148 (58.9 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,264 (petrol) | £994 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 81Well below average | 89Below average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 30.8% | 22.6% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 10.6% | 9.0% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 16.3% (best) | 16.8% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 42.9% | 37.3% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint (7.9% of tests) | Ball joint (3.6% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (3.7×), Suspension (1.8×) | Suspension (1.8×), Body and structure (1.4×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 307,145 | 150,797 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,400 | 7,100 |
| On sale | 2019 on | 2019 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Nissan Juke or the Renault Captur more reliable?
The Renault Captur. Like for like on age and mileage, the Nissan Juke fails its MOT about 10% more often (reliability scores 89 and 81, where 100 is average). 22.6% of Renault Capturs and 30.8% of Nissan Jukes failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Nissan Juke or the Renault Captur?
The Renault Captur is 29mm longer (4,239mm against 4,210mm). The Renault Captur has the bigger boot: 484 litres against 422.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Nissan Juke or the Renault Captur?
The Renault Captur: new prices start at £22,495, £1,935 less than the Nissan Juke (from £24,430). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Nissan Juke or the Renault Captur?
Comparing petrol versions, the Renault Captur costs about £270 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£994 against £1,264), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Nissan Juke or the Renault Captur?
Euro NCAP gave the Nissan Juke 5 stars (2019) and the Renault Captur 4 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Nissan Juke or the Renault Captur?
The Renault Captur comes out ahead, with the lower price, the bigger boot, the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance; the Nissan Juke is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

