Renault Captur vs Peugeot 2008
Figures updated
The Renault Captur and Peugeot 2008 are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2019–) Captur and the Mk2 (2019–) 2008 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 276,602 real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Renault Captur comes out ahead, with the lower price, the bigger boot, the better MOT record and lower fuel costs; the Peugeot 2008 is close on everything else.
- The Renault Captur is the cheapest to buy new: from £22,495, £3,270 less than the Peugeot 2008.
- The Renault Captur has the biggest boot: 484 litres, 50 more than the Peugeot 2008.
- The Renault Captur has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 2008 fails its MOT about 19% more often.
- The Renault Captur is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £213 a year less than the Peugeot 2008 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the suspension on a Renault Captur: it fails on them 1.8 times as often as the average car.
- Watch the body and structure on a Peugeot 2008: it fails on them 6.5 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Renault CapturMk2 (2019–), 5-door SUV | Peugeot 2008Mk2 (2019–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £22,495 to £29,395July 2026 price list (best) | £25,765 to £33,515October 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 484 litres / 1,596 (best) | 434 litres / 1,467 |
| Length | 4,239mm | 4,304mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | – | 1,770mm |
| Height | 1,575mm | 1,523mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 115–160 PS | 100–156 PS |
| 0–62mph | 8.9–12.1 sec | 8.3–10.8 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2024) | ★★★★★ (2019) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Electric, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 47.1–65.7 mpg | 42.7–62.1 mpg |
| CO2 | 30–135 g/km | 102–149 g/km |
| Electric range | – | 201–271 miles |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £994 (58.9 mpg) (best) | £1,207 (48.5 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,148 (58.9 mpg) | – |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | – | £548 (4 mi/kWh) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £994 (petrol) | £548 (electric) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 89Below average (best) | 75Well below average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 22.6% (best) | 26.8% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.0% (best) | 14.5% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 16.8% (best) | 19.1% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 37.3% (best) | 39.4% |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint (3.6% of tests) | Joints (7.0% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Suspension (1.8×), Body and structure (1.4×) | Body and structure (6.5×), Lights and electrics (1.8×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 150,797 | 125,805 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,100 | 7,700 |
| On sale | 2019 on | 2019 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Renault Captur or the Peugeot 2008 more reliable?
The Renault Captur. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 2008 fails its MOT about 19% more often (reliability scores 89 and 75, where 100 is average). 22.6% of Renault Capturs and 26.8% of Peugeot 2008s failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Renault Captur or the Peugeot 2008?
The Peugeot 2008 is 65mm longer (4,304mm against 4,239mm). The Renault Captur has the bigger boot: 484 litres against 434.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Renault Captur or the Peugeot 2008?
The Renault Captur: new prices start at £22,495, £3,270 less than the Peugeot 2008 (from £25,765). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Renault Captur or the Peugeot 2008?
Comparing petrol versions, the Renault Captur costs about £213 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£994 against £1,207), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Renault Captur or the Peugeot 2008?
Euro NCAP gave the Renault Captur 4 stars (2024) and the Peugeot 2008 4 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Renault Captur or the Peugeot 2008?
The Renault Captur comes out ahead, with the lower price, the bigger boot, the better MOT record and lower fuel costs; the Peugeot 2008 is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

