CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Renault Captur vs Ford EcoSport

Figures updated

The Renault Captur and Ford EcoSport are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2019–) Captur and the B515 (2014–2022) EcoSport on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 250,813 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

The Renault Captur comes out ahead, with the bigger boot, the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance; the Ford EcoSport is close on everything else.

FigureRenault CapturMk2 (2019–), 5-door SUVFord EcoSportB515 (2014–2022), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£22,495 to £29,395July 2026 price list–
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded484 litres / 1,596 (best)356 litres / 1,238
Length4,239mm4,096mm
WidthWithout mirrors–1,765mm
Height1,575mm1,653mm
Performance
Power115–160 PS (best)100–140 PS
0–62mph8.9–12.1 sec (best)10.2–13.6 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2024)★★★★★ (2013)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybridDiesel, Petrol
Official economyVersions of this generation47.1–65.7 mpg43.5–57.6 mpg
CO230–135 g/km129–146 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£994 (58.9 mpg) (best)£1,222 (47.9 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre£1,148 (58.9 mpg)£1,174 (57.6 mpg)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£994 (petrol)£1,174 (diesel)
Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200£20 to £170–
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score89Below average (best)78Well below average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)22.6%21.9%
Failed at 3 years old9.0% (best)14.2%
Failed at 5 years old16.8%16.6%
Failed at 10 years old37.3%35.3% (best)
Most common MOT faultBall joint (3.6% of tests)Stop lamp (5.2% of tests)
Fails more than average onSuspension (1.8×), Body and structure (1.4×)Lights and electrics (2.5×), Exhaust and emissions (1.9×)
MOT tests analysed150,797100,016
About the cars
TypeSmall SUVSmall SUV
Owners' average miles a year7,1006,600
On sale2019 on2014–2022

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Renault Captur or the Ford EcoSport more reliable?

The Renault Captur. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford EcoSport fails its MOT about 14% more often (reliability scores 89 and 78, where 100 is average). 22.6% of Renault Capturs and 21.9% of Ford EcoSports failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Renault Captur or the Ford EcoSport?

The Renault Captur is 143mm longer (4,239mm against 4,096mm). The Renault Captur has the bigger boot: 484 litres against 356.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Renault Captur or the Ford EcoSport?

Comparing petrol versions, the Renault Captur costs about £228 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£994 against £1,222), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Renault Captur or the Ford EcoSport?

Euro NCAP gave the Renault Captur 4 stars (2024) and the Ford EcoSport 4 stars (2013). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Renault Captur or the Ford EcoSport?

The Renault Captur comes out ahead, with the bigger boot, the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance; the Ford EcoSport is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.