Most reliable small SUVs: 2024 MOT ranking
Figures updated
The Audi Q2 is the most reliable small SUV in DVSA's 2024 MOT results, with a reliability score of 156 (100 is average for a car of the same age and mileage): it is 36% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. Next come the Honda HR-V (154) and the Ford Puma (147). The least reliable is the Citroen C4 Cactus (67).
Across the 27 small SUVs we rank, 22.5% of 1,848,106 MOT tests ended in a first-time fail, against 28.5% for all cars.
Small SUVs ranked by MOT reliability
| # | Model | Score | Failed first time | At 3 years | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audi Q2 | 156 | 9.9% | 7.7% | 68,226 |
| 2 | Honda HR-V | 154 | 12.0% | 5.9% | 30,920 |
| 3 | Ford Puma | 147 | 8.1% | 7.7% | 45,632 |
| 4 | MINI Countryman | 139 | 16.3% | 9.7% | 104,015 |
| 5 | Mazda CX-3 | 122 | 14.6% | – | 25,440 |
| 6 | Suzuki Vitara | 122 | 15.1% | 8.1% | 60,407 |
| 7 | Mitsubishi ASX | 113 | 23.8% | 11.5% | 29,240 |
| 8 | Kia Stonic | 112 | 12.4% | 8.6% | 24,198 |
| 9 | Volkswagen T-Cross | 112 | 10.9% | 9.8% | 20,504 |
| 10 | Toyota C-HR | 109 | 14.7% | 10.0% | 76,434 |
| 11 | Suzuki Jimny | 105 | 29.2% | 7.4% | 19,740 |
| 12 | Hyundai Kona | 103 | 13.1% | 12.7% | 38,972 |
| 13 | Suzuki SX4 | 99 | 29.2% | 8.9% | 40,952 |
| 14 | Kia Soul | 97 | 29.6% | 9.3% | 24,191 |
| 15 | Citroen C3 Aircross | 92 | 15.4% | 9.8% | 28,059 |
| 16 | SEAT Arona | 92 | 15.1% | 11.1% | 46,515 |
| 17 | Vauxhall Crossland | 91 | 15.3% | 11.3% | 60,956 |
| 18 | Renault Captur | 89 | 22.6% | 9.0% | 150,797 |
| 19 | Jeep Renegade | 86 | 24.9% | 10.5% | 28,275 |
| 20 | Fiat 500X | 84 | 24.6% | 10.7% | 35,427 |
| 21 | MG ZS | 81 | 17.3% | 12.4% | 38,049 |
| 22 | Nissan Juke | 81 | 30.8% | 10.6% | 307,145 |
| 23 | Ford EcoSport | 78 | 21.9% | 14.2% | 100,016 |
| 24 | Vauxhall Mokka | 76 | 29.1% | 11.0% | 227,798 |
| 25 | Peugeot 2008 | 75 | 26.8% | 14.5% | 125,805 |
| 26 | Dacia Duster | 71 | 28.4% | 17.0% | 69,122 |
| 27 | Citroen C4 Cactus | 67 | 27.0% | 10.1% | 21,271 |
Every version of each model tested in 2024, aged 3 to 20. Models with fewer than 10,000 tests are left out. How the score works.
Compare small SUVs
Reliability is one part of it: see price, boot space, safety and running costs side by side.
Most reliable cars by type
Frequently asked questions
›What is the most reliable small SUV?
The Audi Q2, going by 2024 MOT results: it scored 156 in our MOT Reliability League, where 100 is average for a car of the same age and mileage, and 9.9% failed their MOT first time.
›What is the least reliable small SUV?
The Citroen C4 Cactus, with a score of 67. 27.0% failed their MOT first time, against 22.5% for small SUVs as a whole.
›How do you measure reliability?
From every MOT test DVSA published for 2024. Older, higher-mileage cars fail more, so each model is compared with cars of the same age and mileage: a score of 125 means it fails a fifth less often than expected, and 80 means a quarter more often.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, Open Government Licence v3.0. Classes are our own grouping.