Jeep Renegade reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Jeep Renegade is a small suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 86 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 351 of 442, and 24.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is position lamp (4.2% of tests).
Ranked 351 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 19 of 27 small SUVs
In 2024, 28,275 Jeep Renegades aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 24.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Jeep Renegade is 16% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 10.5% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
24.9%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
10.5%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,100
Typical age at test: 7 years
Jeep Renegade MOT failure rate by age
Most common Jeep Renegade MOT faults
- Position lamp: not working4.2% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction3.6% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.4% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.4% of tests
- Tyre pressure monitoring system: malfunctioning or obviously inoperative2.3% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play1.4% of tests
What the Jeep Renegade fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 7.9% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Tyres | 7.6% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Steering | 5.6% | ▲ 5.3× as often |
| Suspension | 4.5% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 4.1% | ▲ 2.3× as often |
| Brakes | 3.1% | ▼ 27% less often |
| Visibility | 2.5% | ▼ 29% less often |
| Body and structure | 1.1% | ▼ 23% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.5% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Wheels | 0.3% | About average |
What MPG does the Jeep Renegade do?
Official economy for the Jeep Renegade ranges from 33.2 to 52.3mpg across the 81 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2019–2025). A typical petrol version manages 43.5mpg and a typical diesel 51.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Jeep Renegade?
Any Jeep Renegade first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
Work out tax for a specific carJeep Renegade specs and running costs
Official figures for 81 versions sold in the UK between 2019 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
33.2–52.3 mpg
CO2
35–186 g/km
Power
88–236 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renegade 1.5 e-Hybrid GSE T4 130HP DCT FWD131 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 52.3 mpg | 122g | £200 | 30% |
| Renegade 1.3 GSE T4 4xe 240HP AT eAWD179 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 141.2 mpg | 46g | £200 | 16% |
| Renegade Altitude 1.5 e-Hybrid 130HP DCT FWD (VL)96 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 52.3 mpg | 122g | £200 | 30% |
| Renegade Summit 1.5 e-Hybrid 130HP DCT FWD (VL)96 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 52.3 mpg | 122g | £200 | 30% |
| Renegade Altitude 1.5 e-Hybrid 130HP DCT FWD (VH)96 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 46.3 mpg | 137g | £200 | 33% |
| Renegade Summit 1.5 e-Hybrid 130HP DCT FWD (VH)96 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 46.3 mpg | 137g | £200 | 33% |
| Renegade Overland 4xe 1.3 240HP AT eAWD (VH)132 PS · A6 · listed 2024 | Plug-in hybrid | 137.1 mpg | 47g | £200 | 16% |
| Renegade Trailhawk Edition 4xe 1.3 240HP AT eAWD (VH)132 PS · A6 · listed 2024 | Plug-in hybrid | 137.1 mpg | 47g | £200 | 16% |
| Renegade Overland 4xe 1.3 240HP AT eAWD (VL)132 PS · A6 · listed 2024 | Plug-in hybrid | 183.4 mpg | 35g | £200 | 14% |
| Renegade Trailhawk Edition 4xe 1.3 240HP AT eAWD (VL)132 PS · A6 · listed 2024 | Plug-in hybrid | 183.4 mpg | 35g | £200 | 14% |
| Renegade e Limited 1.5 e-Hybrid 130HP MT FWD E6.4 (VL)131 PS · A7 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 52.2 mpg | 122g | £200 | 30% |
| Renegade e Limited 1.5 e-Hybrid 130HP MT FWD E6.4 (VH)131 PS · A7 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 45.8 mpg | 139g | £200 | 33% |
| Renegade 4xe Limited 1.3 PHEV 190HP AT eAWD E6.4 (VL)131 PS · A6 · listed 2023 | Plug-in hybrid | 170.2 mpg | 38g | £200 | 14% |
| Renegade 4xe Limited 1.3 PHEV 190HP AT eAWD E6.4 (VH)131 PS · A6 · listed 2023 | Plug-in hybrid | 137.6 mpg | 47g | £200 | 16% |
| Renegade 4xe Trailhawk 1.3 PHEV 240HP AT eAWD E6.4 (VL)179 PS · A6 · listed 2023 | Plug-in hybrid | 183.4 mpg | 35g | £200 | 14% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 81 versions.
What a Jeep Renegade costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 43.5mpg…
- diesel, typical official 51.4mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Jeep RenegadeBuying a used Jeep Renegade?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Jeep Renegade with other small SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Jeep models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Jeep Renegade reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Jeep Renegade is 16% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 86 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Jeep Renegade?
The most common MOT fault is “Position lamp: not working”, found in 4.2% of tests. It fails on steering and exhaust and emissions more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Jeep Renegade do?
Official economy for the Jeep Renegade ranges from 33.2 to 52.3mpg across the 81 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2019–2025). A typical petrol version manages 43.5mpg and a typical diesel 51.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Jeep Renegade?
Any Jeep Renegade first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
›How many Jeep Renegades fail their MOT?
24.9% of Jeep Renegades aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 10.5% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Jeep Renegade combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.