CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Citroen C3 Aircross reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Citroen C3 Aircross is a small suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 92 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 314 of 442, and 15.4% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is joints (2.6% of tests).

92Below average

Ranked 314 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 15 of 27 small SUVs

In 2024, 28,059 Citroen C3 Aircrosses aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 15.4% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Citroen C3 Aircross is 9% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 9.8% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

15.4%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

9.8%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

7,000

Typical age at test: 5 years

Citroen C3 Aircross MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%357910UK average 31%C3 Aircross 21%

Most common Citroen C3 Aircross MOT faults

  1. Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.6% of tests
  2. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.1% of tests
  3. Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn1.6% of tests
  4. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.5% of tests
  5. Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.3% of tests
  6. Exhaust system: system insecure0.9% of tests

What the Citroen C3 Aircross fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Brakes4.6%▲ 1.9× as often
Tyres4.3%▼ 13% less often
Body and structure3.8%▲ 7.8× as often
Lights and electrics2.7%▼ 14% less often
Visibility1.6%▼ 49% less often
Exhaust and emissions0.9%▲ 1.2× as often
Suspension0.9%▼ 38% less often
Seat belts and airbags0.4%▲ 1.4× as often
Steering0.1%▼ 66% less often
Wheels0.0%▼ 96% less often

What MPG does the Citroen C3 Aircross do?

Official economy for the Citroen C3 Aircross ranges from 40.9 to 70.6mpg across the 30 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2018–2025). A typical petrol version manages 53.3mpg and a typical diesel 67.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Citroen C3 Aircross?

Any Citroen C3 Aircross first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen C3 Aircross registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £200 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Citroen C3 Aircross specs and running costs

Official figures for 30 versions sold in the UK between 2018 and 2025.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

40.9–70.6 mpg

CO2

104–156 g/km

Power

81–134 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
C3 Aircross Blue HDi 110110 PS · M6 · listed 2025Diesel64 mpg116g£20029%
C3 Aircross Turbo 100hp manual100 PS · M6 · listed 2025Petrol50.4 mpg127g£20031%
C3 Aircross PureTech 110 S&S110 PS · M6 · listed 2025Petrol54.2 mpg117g£20029%
C3 Aircross PureTech 130 S&S131 PS · A6 · listed 2025Petrol48.5 mpg131g£20032%
C3 Aircross Hybrid 145 hp automatic (VL)134 PS · A6 · listed 2025Petrol57.6 mpg111g£20028%
C3 Aircross Hybrid 145 hp automatic (VH)134 PS · A6 · listed 2025Petrol47.1 mpg135g£20033%
C3 Aircross Blue HDi 110 (VL)81 PS · M6 · listed 2024Diesel64 mpg116g£20029%
C3 Aircross Blue HDi 110 (VH)81 PS · M6 · listed 2024Diesel53.9 mpg137g£20033%
C3 Aircross PureTech 110 S&S (VL)81 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol54.2 mpg117g£20029%
C3 Aircross PureTech 110 S&S(VH)81 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol43.2 mpg147g£20035%
C3 Aircross PureTech 130 S&S (VL)96 PS · A6 · listed 2024Petrol48.5 mpg131g£20032%
C3 Aircross PureTech 130 S&S(VH)96 PS · A6 · listed 2024Petrol40.9 mpg156g£20037%
C3 Aircross SUV Blue HDi 110 6-speed manual110 PS · M6 · listed 2023Diesel67.2 mpg110g£20028%
C3 Aircross SUV PureTech 110110 PS · M6 · listed 2023Petrol51.5 mpg124g£20030%
C3 Aircross SUV PureTech 130 EAT8131 PS · A6 · listed 2023Petrol47.3 mpg135g£20033%

Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 30 versions.

What a Citroen C3 Aircross costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 53.3mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 67.2mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Citroen C3 Aircross

Buying a used Citroen C3 Aircross?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Citroen C3 Aircross with other small SUVs

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Citroen models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Citroen C3 Aircross reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the Citroen C3 Aircross is 9% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 92 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Citroen C3 Aircross?

The most common MOT fault is “Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”, found in 2.6% of tests. It fails on body and structure and brakes more often than similar cars.

›What MPG does the Citroen C3 Aircross do?

Official economy for the Citroen C3 Aircross ranges from 40.9 to 70.6mpg across the 30 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2018–2025). A typical petrol version manages 53.3mpg and a typical diesel 67.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Citroen C3 Aircross?

Any Citroen C3 Aircross first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen C3 Aircross registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £200 a year.

›How many Citroen C3 Aircrosses fail their MOT?

15.4% of Citroen C3 Aircrosses aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 9.8% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Citroen C3 Aircross combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.