CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Citroen Xsara reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Citroen Xsara is a family hatchback. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 87 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 340 of 442, and 50.2% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is position lamp (7.7% of tests).

87Below average

Ranked 340 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 23 of 30 family hatchbacks

In 2024, 22,856 Citroen Xsaras aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 50.2% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Citroen Xsara is 15% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage.

First-time fail rate

50.2%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

–

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

6,000

Typical age at test: 17 years

Citroen Xsara MOT failure rate by age

0%20%40%60%36912151820Xsara 49%UK average 43%

Most common Citroen Xsara MOT faults

  1. Position lamp: not working7.7% of tests
  2. Stop lamp: not working7.3% of tests
  3. Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt6.4% of tests
  4. Prescribed areas: prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced6.2% of tests
  5. Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn4.3% of tests
  6. Headlamp: not working on dipped beam3.9% of tests

What the Citroen Xsara fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Lights and electrics26.6%▲ 1.3× as often
Suspension19.1%▲ 1.1× as often
Body and structure14.8%▲ 1.8× as often
Brakes10.5%▼ 16% less often
Tyres8.1%▲ 1.1× as often
Seat belts and airbags7.8%▲ 3.3× as often
Visibility6.4%▼ 11% less often
Steering6.3%▲ 1.7× as often
Exhaust and emissions5.9%▼ 12% less often
Wheels0.1%▼ 85% less often

What MPG does the Citroen Xsara do?

Official economy for the Citroen Xsara ranges from 30.4 to 62.8mpg across the 24 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2008). A typical petrol version manages 37.7mpg and a typical diesel 54.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Citroen Xsara?

Any Citroen Xsara first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen Xsara registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £445 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Citroen Xsara specs and running costs

Official figures for 24 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2008.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

30.4–62.8 mpg

CO2

120–215 g/km

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car tax
Xsara Picasso 1.6HDi 16v 92hpM5 · listed 2008Diesel55.4 mpg135g£200
Xsara Picasso 1.6HDi 16v 110hpM5 · listed 2008Diesel55.4 mpg136g£200
Xsara Picasso 1.6i 16vM5 · listed 2008Petrol38.7 mpg172g£325
Xsara Picasso 2.0i 16vA4 · listed 2008Petrol32.8 mpg205g£445
Xsara Xsara 2.0 HDi 90 hpM5 · listed 2004Diesel52.3 mpg141g£225
Xsara Xsara 2.0 HDi 90 hp EstateM5 · listed 2004Diesel51.4 mpg144g£225
Xsara Xsara 2.0 HDi 110 hpM5 · listed 2004Diesel54.3 mpg138g£200
Xsara Xsara 2.0 HDi 110 hp EstateM5 · listed 2004Diesel53.3 mpg141g£225
Xsara Xsara 2.0 HDi 110 hpA4 · listed 2004Diesel48.7 mpg154g£275
Xsara Xsara 2.0 HDi 110 hp EstateA4 · listed 2004Diesel47.9 mpg156g£275
Xsara Xsara 2.0 HDi 110 hp CoupéM5 · listed 2004Diesel54.3 mpg138g£200
Xsara Xsara 1.4 HDi 70 hpM5 · listed 2004Diesel62.8 mpg120g£35
Xsara Picasso Xsara Picasso 1.6 HDi 16vM5 · listed 2004Diesel57.6 mpg131g£200
Xsara Picasso Xsara Picasso 2.0 HDiM5 · listed 2004Diesel51.4 mpg147g£225
Xsara Xsara 1.4iM5 · listed 2004Petrol42.2 mpg159g£275

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 24 versions.

What a Citroen Xsara costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 37.7mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 54.3mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Citroen Xsara

Buying a used Citroen Xsara?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Citroen Xsara with other family hatchbacks

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Citroen models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Citroen Xsara reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the Citroen Xsara is 15% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 87 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Citroen Xsara?

The most common MOT fault is “Position lamp: not working”, found in 7.7% of tests. It fails on seat belts and airbags and body and structure more often than similar cars.

›What MPG does the Citroen Xsara do?

Official economy for the Citroen Xsara ranges from 30.4 to 62.8mpg across the 24 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2008). A typical petrol version manages 37.7mpg and a typical diesel 54.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Citroen Xsara?

Any Citroen Xsara first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen Xsara registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £445 a year.

›How many Citroen Xsaras fail their MOT?

50.2% of Citroen Xsaras aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Citroen Xsara combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.