Citroen C4 reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Citroen C4 is a family hatchback. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 78 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 397 of 442, and 40.4% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is joints (6.7% of tests).
Ranked 397 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 29 of 30 family hatchbacks
In 2024, 133,993 Citroen C4s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 40.4% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Citroen C4 is 28% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 18.2% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
40.4%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
18.2%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,400
Typical age at test: 9 years
Citroen C4 MOT failure rate by age
Most common Citroen C4 MOT faults
- Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt6.7% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working4.0% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.8% of tests
- Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps3.7% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.4% of tests
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn3.3% of tests
What the Citroen C4 fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 18.5% | ▲ 1.5× as often |
| Suspension | 12.7% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Brakes | 8.9% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Body and structure | 8.9% | ▲ 2.5× as often |
| Tyres | 8.3% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Visibility | 6.0% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Steering | 4.2% | ▲ 1.8× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 3.4% | About average |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.3% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Wheels | 0.5% | About average |
What MPG does the Citroen C4 do?
Official economy for the Citroen C4 ranges from 33.6 to 85.6mpg across the 151 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2006–2025). A typical petrol version manages 54.6mpg and a typical diesel 64.5mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 227 to 227 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Citroen C4?
Any Citroen C4 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen C4 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £410 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carCitroen C4 specs and running costs
Official figures for 151 versions sold in the UK between 2006 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Electric, Petrol
Official economy
33.6–85.6 mpg
Electric range
227 miles
Efficiency
4.0 mi/kWh
CO2
86–200 g/km
Power
74–163 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C4 Hybrid 100 e-DCS6101 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 62.1 mpg | 102g | £200 | 26% |
| C4 PureTech 100 S&S101 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 54.6 mpg | 117g | £200 | 29% |
| C4 Hybrid 110 hp automatic101 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 62.8 mpg | 102g | £200 | 26% |
| C4 X PureTech 100 S&S101 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 54.6 mpg | 117g | £200 | 29% |
| C4 PureTech 130 S&S131 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 50.7 mpg | 126g | £200 | 31% |
| C4 PureTech 130 S&S131 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 54.7 mpg | 117g | £200 | 29% |
| C4 Petrol 130 hp automatic131 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 50.7 mpg | 126g | £200 | 31% |
| C4 X PureTech 130 S&S131 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 50.7 mpg | 126g | £200 | 31% |
| C4 Hybrid 136 e-DCS6136 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 62.1 mpg | 102g | £200 | 26% |
| C4 Hybrid 145 hp automatic136 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 62.8 mpg | 102g | £200 | 26% |
| C4 X Hybrid 136 e-DCS6136 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 62.1 mpg | 102g | £200 | 26% |
| C4 X Hybrid 145 hp automatic136 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 62.8 mpg | 102g | £200 | 26% |
| C4 Hybrid 100 e-DCS6 (VL)74 PS · A6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 51.1 mpg | 102g | £200 | 26% |
| C4 PureTech 100 S&S (VL)74 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 54.6 mpg | 117g | £200 | 29% |
| C4 X PureTech 100 S&S (VL)74 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 54.6 mpg | 117g | £200 | 29% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 151 versions.
What a Citroen C4 costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 54.6mpg…
- diesel, typical official 64.5mpg…
- Electric, typical official 4 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a Citroen C4Buying a used Citroen C4?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Citroen C4 with other family hatchbacks
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Citroen models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Citroen C4 reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Citroen C4 is 28% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 78 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Citroen C4?
The most common MOT fault is “Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”, found in 6.7% of tests. It fails on body and structure and steering more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Citroen C4 do?
Official economy for the Citroen C4 ranges from 33.6 to 85.6mpg across the 151 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2006–2025). A typical petrol version manages 54.6mpg and a typical diesel 64.5mpg. Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh, with an official range of 227 to 227 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Citroen C4?
Any Citroen C4 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen C4 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £410 a year.
›How many Citroen C4s fail their MOT?
40.4% of Citroen C4s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 18.2% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Citroen C4 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.