CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Citroen C1 reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Citroen C1 is a city car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 93 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 303 of 442, and 30.7% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is position lamp (3.5% of tests).

93Below average

Ranked 303 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 11 of 26 city cars

In 2024, 167,705 Citroen C1s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 30.7% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Citroen C1 is 8% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 8.0% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

30.7%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

8.0%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

5,700

Typical age at test: 10 years

Citroen C1 MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%50%36912151819C1 46%UK average 44%

Most common Citroen C1 MOT faults

  1. Position lamp: not working3.5% of tests
  2. Service brake performance: excessively binding3.4% of tests
  3. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.7% of tests
  4. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.7% of tests
  5. Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.4% of tests
  6. Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded2.1% of tests

What the Citroen C1 fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Lights and electrics13.5%▲ 1.2× as often
Brakes10.0%▲ 1.6× as often
Tyres6.6%About average
Suspension6.4%▼ 31% less often
Visibility4.8%About average
Exhaust and emissions4.6%▲ 1.6× as often
Body and structure3.9%▲ 1.2× as often
Seat belts and airbags0.9%About average
Steering0.4%▼ 80% less often
Wheels0.4%▲ 1.1× as often

What MPG does the Citroen C1 do?

Official economy for the Citroen C1 ranges from 58.9 to 74.3mpg across the 25 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2007–2023). A typical petrol version manages 65.7mpg and a typical diesel 68.9mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Citroen C1?

Any Citroen C1 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen C1 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Citroen C1 specs and running costs

Official figures for 25 versions sold in the UK between 2007 and 2023.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

58.9–74.3 mpg

CO2

88–109 g/km

Power

72 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
C1 1.0L S&S 5-speed manual72 PS · M5 · listed 2023Petrol58.9 mpg109g£20027%
C1 VTi 72 ETG72 PS · A5 · listed 2019Petrol––––
C1 VTi 72 manual72 PS · M5 · listed 2019Petrol––––
C1 VTi 68M5 · listed 2018Petrol68.9 mpg95g£200–
C1 PureTech 82M5 · listed 2018Petrol65.7 mpg99g£200–
C1 VTi 72 ETGAMT5 · listed 2018Petrol67.3 mpg95g£200–
C1 VTi 72M5 · listed 2018Petrol68.9 mpg93g£200–
C1 VTi 68 ETGAMT5 · listed 2017Petrol67.3 mpg97g£200–
C1 VTi 68 S&SM5 · listed 2016Petrol74.3 mpg88g£20–
C1 e-VTi 68 AirdreamManual · listed 2014Petrol74.3 mpg88g£20–
C1 VTi 68Manual · listed 2014Petrol68.9 mpg95g£20–
C1 VTi 68 ETGAutomatic · listed 2014Petrol67.3 mpg97g£20–
C1 1.0i 68 3 doorManual · listed 2014Petrol65.7 mpg99g£20–
C1 VTi 82Manual · listed 2014Petrol65.7 mpg99g£20–
C1 1.0i 68 EGS 5 doorAutomatic · listed 2014Petrol62.8 mpg104g£20–

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 25 versions.

What a Citroen C1 costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 65.7mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 68.9mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Citroen C1

Buying a used Citroen C1?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Citroen C1 with other city cars

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Citroen models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Citroen C1 reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the Citroen C1 is 8% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 93 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Citroen C1?

The most common MOT fault is “Position lamp: not working”, found in 3.5% of tests. It fails on exhaust and emissions and brakes more often than similar cars.

›What MPG does the Citroen C1 do?

Official economy for the Citroen C1 ranges from 58.9 to 74.3mpg across the 25 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2007–2023). A typical petrol version manages 65.7mpg and a typical diesel 68.9mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Citroen C1?

Any Citroen C1 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen C1 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 a year.

›How many Citroen C1s fail their MOT?

30.7% of Citroen C1s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 8.0% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Citroen C1 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.