CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Citroen C3 reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Citroen C3 is a supermini; the latest version we cover is the Mk4 (2024–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 79 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 394 of 442, and 35.3% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is stop lamp (4.5% of tests). Boot space is 310 litres (1,188 with the seats folded).

Citroen C3 key specs (Mk4 (2024–), 5-door hatchback)

Citroen C3, Mk4 (2024–)
© M 93 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0 DE (licence)

Price new

£19,035 to £23,795

Boot

310 litres (1,188 seats folded)

Seats

5

Size (L × W × H)

4,015 × 1,813 × 1,577mm

Power

100–113 PS

0–62mph

9.8–10.6 sec

2024 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the January 2026 price list. Sources: euroncap.com, bluesky-cogcms.cdn.imgeng.in.

79Well below average

Ranked 394 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 23 of 31 superminis

In 2024, 196,261 Citroen C3s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 35.3% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Citroen C3 is 27% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 9.4% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

35.3%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

9.4%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

6,600

Typical age at test: 10 years

Citroen C3 MOT failure rate by age

0%20%40%60%36912151820C3 51%UK average 43%

Most common Citroen C3 MOT faults

  1. Stop lamp: not working4.5% of tests
  2. Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.0% of tests
  3. Position lamp: not working3.8% of tests
  4. Coil spring: fractured or broken3.2% of tests
  5. Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn3.1% of tests
  6. Headlamp: not working on dipped beam3.1% of tests

What the Citroen C3 fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Lights and electrics17.1%▲ 1.6× as often
Suspension10.4%▲ 1.2× as often
Body and structure7.8%▲ 2.5× as often
Tyres6.8%▲ 1.1× as often
Brakes6.3%About average
Visibility5.4%▲ 1.2× as often
Exhaust and emissions4.1%▲ 1.4× as often
Steering3.2%▲ 1.8× as often
Seat belts and airbags1.0%▲ 1.2× as often
Wheels0.2%▼ 34% less often

How big is the Citroen C3's boot?

The Mk4 (2024–) Citroen C3 has 310 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,188 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 9th biggest of the 13 superminis we compare; the Renault Clio has the most, at 391 litres. The previous Mk3 (2016–2024) had 300 litres.

What MPG does the Citroen C3 do?

Official economy for the Citroen C3 ranges from 39.2 to 83.1mpg across the 138 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 50.8mpg and a typical diesel 74.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Citroen C3?

Any Citroen C3 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen C3 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £325 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Citroen C3 specs and running costs

Official figures for 138 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

39.2–83.1 mpg

CO2

87–172 g/km

Power

61–110 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
C3 PureTech 83 S&S (YOU!, MAX)83 PS · M5 · listed 2025Petrol53.4 mpg119g£20029%
C3 PureTech 83 S&S (PLUS)83 PS · M5 · listed 2025Petrol53.8 mpg118g£20029%
C3 Turbo 100hp manual100 PS · M6 · listed 2025Petrol52.3 mpg123g£20030%
C3 Hybrid 110hp automatic100 PS · A6 · listed 2025Petrol58.9 mpg108g£20027%
C3 PureTech 110 S&S EAT6 automatic (PLUS)110 PS · A6 · listed 2025Petrol50.2 mpg127g£20031%
C3 PureTech 110 S&S EAT6 automatic (MAX)110 PS · A6 · listed 2025Petrol49.8 mpg128g£20031%
C3 PureTech 110 S&S 6-speed manual110 PS · M6 · listed 2025Petrol53.3 mpg120g£20030%
C3 PureTech 83 S&S (PLUS)(VL)61 PS · M5 · listed 2024Petrol53.8 mpg118g£20029%
C3 PureTech 83 S&S (YOU!, MAX)(VL)61 PS · M5 · listed 2024Petrol53.4 mpg119g£20029%
C3 PureTech 83 S&S (PLUS) (VH)61 PS · M5 · listed 2024Petrol49.6 mpg128g£20031%
C3 PureTech 83 S&S (YOU!, MAX) (VH)61 PS · M5 · listed 2024Petrol47.7 mpg133g£20032%
C3 PureTech 110 S&S 6-speed manual (VL)81 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol53.3 mpg120g£20030%
C3 PureTech 110 S&S EAT6 automatic (PLUS) (VL)81 PS · A6 · listed 2024Petrol50.2 mpg127g£20031%
C3 PureTech 110 S&S EAT6 automatic (MAX) (VL)81 PS · A6 · listed 2024Petrol49.8 mpg128g£20031%
C3 PureTech 110 S&S 6-speed manual(VH)81 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol48.1 mpg133g£20032%

Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 138 versions.

What a Citroen C3 costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 50.8mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 74.3mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Citroen C3

Previous Citroen C3 generations

Citroen C3 Mk3 (2016–2024, 5-door hatchback)

boot 300 litres · 68–110 PS · 0–62mph 9.3–14.2 sec · Euro NCAP 4 stars (2017)

21.1% of Citroen C3s built 2016–2021 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 18.4%).

Buying a used Citroen C3?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Citroen C3 with other superminis

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Citroen models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Citroen C3 reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the Citroen C3 is 27% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 79 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Citroen C3?

The most common MOT fault is “Stop lamp: not working”, found in 4.5% of tests. It fails on body and structure and steering more often than similar cars.

›How big is the Citroen C3's boot?

The Mk4 (2024–) Citroen C3 has 310 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,188 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 9th biggest of the 13 superminis we compare; the Renault Clio has the most, at 391 litres. The previous Mk3 (2016–2024) had 300 litres.

›What MPG does the Citroen C3 do?

Official economy for the Citroen C3 ranges from 39.2 to 83.1mpg across the 138 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 50.8mpg and a typical diesel 74.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Citroen C3?

Any Citroen C3 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen C3 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £325 a year.

›How many Citroen C3s fail their MOT?

35.3% of Citroen C3s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 9.4% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Citroen C3 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.