Used Skoda Fabia Mk3 (2014–21) vs Citroen C3 Mk3 (2016–24)
Figures updated
Shopping for a used supermini? We compare the Skoda Fabia Mk3 (2014–2021) and Citroen C3 Mk3 (2016–2024), which were on sale at the same time, on size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how cars of their age do in real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Skoda Fabia Mk3 comes out ahead, with the bigger boot, the better MOT record and lower fuel costs; the Citroen C3 Mk3 is close on everything else.
- The Skoda Fabia Mk3 has the biggest boot: 330 litres, 30 more than the Citroen C3 Mk3.
- Euro NCAP safety: Skoda Fabia Mk3 5 stars (2014), Citroen C3 Mk3 4 stars (2017). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The Skoda Fabia Mk3 has the better MOT record for its age: the Skoda Fabia Mk3 fails its MOT about as often as average for its age (21% of Skoda Fabias built 2014–2021 failed first time in 2024, against 22% of all cars that age), while the Citroen C3 Mk3 fails its MOT 14% more often than average for its age (21% of Citroen C3s built 2016–2021 failed first time in 2024, against 18% of all cars that age).
- The Skoda Fabia Mk3 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £213 a year less than the Citroen C3 Mk3 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the body and structure on a Skoda Fabia Mk3: it fails on them 1.3 times as often as the average car.
- Watch the body and structure on a Citroen C3 Mk3: it fails on them 2.5 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Skoda Fabia Mk3Mk3 (2014–2021), 5-door hatchback | Citroen C3 Mk3Mk3 (2016–2024), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 330 litres / 1,150 (best) | 300 litres / 922 |
| Length | 3,992mm | 3,996mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,732mm | 1,829mm |
| Height | 1,467mm | 1,474mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 60–110 PS | 68–110 PS |
| 0–62mph | 9.4–15.7 sec | 9.3–14.2 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2014) | ★★★★★ (2017) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Petrol | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 57.6–83.1 mpg | 44.6–78.5 mpg |
| CO2 | 88–112 g/km | 93–143 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £953 (61.4 mpg) (best) | £1,166 (50.2 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £934 (72.4 mpg) (best) | £1,008 (67.1 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £934 (diesel) | £1,008 (diesel) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £20 to £410 | £20 to £325 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 97Below average (best) | 79Well below average |
| Failed first time, cars of this generation's ageUK rate for cars the same age in brackets | 21.3% (21.7%)built 2014–2021 (best) | 21.1% (18.4%)built 2016–2021 |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 29.6% (best) | 35.3% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 13.6% | 9.4% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 16.6% | 16.8% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 27.8% (best) | 38.0% |
| Most common MOT fault | Pins and bushes (3.7% of tests) | Stop lamp (4.5% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Body and structure (1.3×) | Body and structure (2.5×), Steering (1.8×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 225,572 | 196,261 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Supermini | Supermini |
| Owners' average miles a year | 6,900 | 6,600 |
| On sale | 2014–2021 | 2016–2024 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is a used Skoda Fabia Mk3 or Citroen C3 Mk3 more reliable?
The Skoda Fabia Mk3. Compared with all cars the same age, the Skoda Fabia Mk3 fails its MOT about as often as average and the Citroen C3 Mk3 14% more often than average (DVSA MOT tests, 2024). Because they're different ages, their raw rates differ: 21.3% of Skoda Fabias built 2014–2021 failed first time, and 21.1% of Citroen C3s built 2016–2021. Whatever you buy, check the MOT history of the exact car.
›Which is bigger, the Skoda Fabia Mk3 or the Citroen C3 Mk3?
They're almost the same length (3,992mm and 3,996mm). The Skoda Fabia Mk3 has the bigger boot: 330 litres against 300.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Skoda Fabia Mk3 or the Citroen C3 Mk3?
Comparing petrol versions, the Skoda Fabia Mk3 costs about £213 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£953 against £1,166), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Skoda Fabia Mk3 or the Citroen C3 Mk3?
Euro NCAP gave the Skoda Fabia Mk3 5 stars (2014) and the Citroen C3 Mk3 4 stars (2017). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Skoda Fabia Mk3 or the Citroen C3 Mk3?
The Skoda Fabia Mk3 comes out ahead, with the bigger boot, the better MOT record and lower fuel costs; the Citroen C3 Mk3 is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

