CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Used MINI Hatch F56 (2014–24) vs Citroen C3 Mk3 (2016–24)

Figures updated

Shopping for a used supermini? We compare the MINI Hatch F56 (2014–2024) and Citroen C3 Mk3 (2016–2024), which were on sale at the same time, on size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how cars of their age do in real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the MINI Hatch F56 for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Citroen C3 Mk3 for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs.

FigureMINI Hatch F56F56 (2014–2024), 3-door hatchbackCitroen C3 Mk3Mk3 (2016–2024), 5-door hatchback
Price and practicality
Body3-door hatchback5-door hatchback
Seats45 (best)
BootSeats up / folded211 litres / 731300 litres / 922 (best)
Length3,821mm3,996mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,727mm1,829mm
Height1,414mm1,474mm
Performance
Power95–231 PS (best)68–110 PS
0–62mph6.1–11.0 sec (best)9.3–14.2 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2014)★★★★★ (2017)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, Electric, PetrolDiesel, Petrol
Official economyVersions of this generation41.5–83.1 mpg44.6–78.5 mpg
CO289–147 g/km93–143 g/km
Electric range180–239 miles–
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£1,307 (44.8 mpg)£1,166 (50.2 mpg) (best)
Diesel198.4p a litre£887 (76.3 mpg) (best)£1,008 (67.1 mpg)
Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff£438 (5 mi/kWh)–
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£438 (electric)£1,008 (diesel)
Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200£20 to £445£20 to £325
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score113Above average (best)79Well below average
Failed first time, cars of this generation's ageUK rate for cars the same age in brackets15.1% (20.7%)built 2014–2021 (best)21.1% (18.4%)built 2016–2021
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)24.7% (best)35.3%
Failed at 3 years old10.8%9.4% (best)
Failed at 5 years old12.7% (best)16.8%
Failed at 10 years old23.3% (best)38.0%
Most common MOT faultPosition lamp (3.9% of tests)Stop lamp (4.5% of tests)
Fails more than average onExhaust and emissions (1.4×)Body and structure (2.5×), Steering (1.8×)
MOT tests analysed630,667196,261
About the cars
TypeSuperminiSupermini
Owners' average miles a year6,5006,600
On sale2014–20242016–2024

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is a used MINI Hatch F56 or Citroen C3 Mk3 more reliable?

The MINI Hatch F56. Compared with all cars the same age, the MINI Hatch F56 fails its MOT 27% less often than average and the Citroen C3 Mk3 14% more often than average (DVSA MOT tests, 2024). Because they're different ages, their raw rates differ: 15.1% of MINI Hatches built 2014–2021 failed first time, and 21.1% of Citroen C3s built 2016–2021. Whatever you buy, check the MOT history of the exact car.

›Which is bigger, the MINI Hatch F56 or the Citroen C3 Mk3?

The Citroen C3 Mk3 is 175mm longer (3,996mm against 3,821mm). The Citroen C3 Mk3 has the bigger boot: 300 litres against 211.

›Which is cheaper to run, the MINI Hatch F56 or the Citroen C3 Mk3?

Comparing petrol versions, the Citroen C3 Mk3 costs about £141 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,166 against £1,307), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the MINI Hatch F56 or the Citroen C3 Mk3?

Euro NCAP gave the MINI Hatch F56 4 stars (2014) and the Citroen C3 Mk3 4 stars (2017). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the MINI Hatch F56 or the Citroen C3 Mk3?

Pick the MINI Hatch F56 for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Citroen C3 Mk3 for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.