Used MINI Hatch F56 (2014–24) vs Volkswagen Polo Mk5 (2009–17)
Figures updated
Shopping for a used supermini? We compare the MINI Hatch F56 (2014–2024) and Volkswagen Polo Mk5 (2009–2017), which were on sale at the same time, on size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how cars of their age do in real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the MINI Hatch F56 for the better MOT record, or the Volkswagen Polo Mk5 for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs.
- The Volkswagen Polo Mk5 has the biggest boot: 280 litres, 69 more than the MINI Hatch F56.
- Euro NCAP safety: MINI Hatch F56 4 stars (2014), Volkswagen Polo Mk5 5 stars (2009). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The MINI Hatch F56 has the better MOT record for its age: the MINI Hatch F56 fails its MOT 27% less often than average for its age (15% of MINI Hatches built 2014–2021 failed first time in 2024, against 21% of all cars that age), while the Volkswagen Polo Mk5 fails its MOT 7% more often than average for its age (34% of Volkswagen Polos built 2009–2017 failed first time in 2024, against 32% of all cars that age).
- The Volkswagen Polo Mk5 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £313 a year less than the MINI Hatch F56 at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the exhaust and emissions on a MINI Hatch F56: it fails on them 1.4 times as often as the average car.
- Watch the steering on a Volkswagen Polo Mk5: it fails on them 1.6 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | MINI Hatch F56F56 (2014–2024), 3-door hatchback | Volkswagen Polo Mk5Mk5 (2009–2017), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 3-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 4 | 5 (best) |
| BootSeats up / folded | 211 litres / 731 | 280 litres / 952 (best) |
| Length | 3,821mm | 3,970mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,727mm | 1,682mm |
| Height | 1,414mm | 1,462mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 95–231 PS (best) | 60–192 PS |
| 0–62mph | 6.1–11.0 sec (best) | 6.7–16.1 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2014) | ★★★★★ (2009) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Electric, Petrol | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 41.5–83.1 mpg | 47.1–76.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 89–147 g/km | 97–140 g/km |
| Electric range | 180–239 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,307 (44.8 mpg) | £994 (58.9 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £887 (76.3 mpg) | £910 (74.3 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £438 (5 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £438 (electric) | £910 (diesel) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £20 to £445 | £20 to £410 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 113Above average (best) | 87Below average |
| Failed first time, cars of this generation's ageUK rate for cars the same age in brackets | 15.1% (20.7%)built 2014–2021 (best) | 34.2% (31.9%)built 2009–2017 |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 24.7% (best) | 32.9% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 10.8% (best) | 11.8% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 12.7% (best) | 19.9% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 23.3% (best) | 34.3% |
| Most common MOT fault | Position lamp (3.9% of tests) | Pins and bushes (3.1% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Exhaust and emissions (1.4×) | Steering (1.6×), Body and structure (1.5×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 630,667 | 600,518 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Supermini | Supermini |
| Owners' average miles a year | 6,500 | 6,700 |
| On sale | 2014–2024 | 2009–2017 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is a used MINI Hatch F56 or Volkswagen Polo Mk5 more reliable?
The MINI Hatch F56. Compared with all cars the same age, the MINI Hatch F56 fails its MOT 27% less often than average and the Volkswagen Polo Mk5 7% more often than average (DVSA MOT tests, 2024). Because they're different ages, their raw rates differ: 15.1% of MINI Hatches built 2014–2021 failed first time, and 34.2% of Volkswagen Polos built 2009–2017. Whatever you buy, check the MOT history of the exact car.
›Which is bigger, the MINI Hatch F56 or the Volkswagen Polo Mk5?
The Volkswagen Polo Mk5 is 149mm longer (3,970mm against 3,821mm). The Volkswagen Polo Mk5 has the bigger boot: 280 litres against 211.
›Which is cheaper to run, the MINI Hatch F56 or the Volkswagen Polo Mk5?
Comparing petrol versions, the Volkswagen Polo Mk5 costs about £313 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£994 against £1,307), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the MINI Hatch F56 or the Volkswagen Polo Mk5?
Euro NCAP gave the MINI Hatch F56 4 stars (2014) and the Volkswagen Polo Mk5 5 stars (2009). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the MINI Hatch F56 or the Volkswagen Polo Mk5?
Pick the MINI Hatch F56 for the better MOT record, or the Volkswagen Polo Mk5 for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

