Citroen C4 Cactus reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Citroen C4 Cactus is a small suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 67 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 433 of 442, and 27.0% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is wipers (4.7% of tests).
Ranked 433 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 27 of 27 small SUVs
In 2024, 21,271 Citroen C4 Cactuses aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 27.0% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Citroen C4 Cactus is 49% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 10.1% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
27.0%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
10.1%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
7,800
Typical age at test: 6 years
Citroen C4 Cactus MOT failure rate by age
Most common Citroen C4 Cactus MOT faults
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively4.7% of tests
- Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.2% of tests
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam3.0% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.7% of tests
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid2.3% of tests
- Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps2.1% of tests
What the Citroen C4 Cactus fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 10.5% | ▲ 2.3× as often |
| Visibility | 7.8% | ▲ 2.4× as often |
| Tyres | 5.9% | About average |
| Body and structure | 5.4% | ▲ 5.7× as often |
| Brakes | 4.3% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Suspension | 3.6% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.9% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Steering | 0.3% | ▼ 57% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.3% | ▼ 32% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 65% less often |
What MPG does the Citroen C4 Cactus do?
Official economy for the Citroen C4 Cactus ranges from 47.3 to 91.1mpg across the 51 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2023). A typical petrol version manages 60.1mpg and a typical diesel 80.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Citroen C4 Cactus?
Any Citroen C4 Cactus first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen C4 Cactus registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £35 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carCitroen C4 Cactus specs and running costs
Official figures for 51 versions sold in the UK between 2014 and 2023.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
47.3–91.1 mpg
CO2
82–135 g/km
Power
102–131 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C4 Cactus Hatch Blue HDi 100 S&S 6-speed manual102 PS · M6 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 63.4 mpg | 117g | £200 | 29% |
| C4 Cactus Hatch Blue HDi 120 S&S EAT6 automatic120 PS · A6 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 58.2 mpg | 127g | £200 | 31% |
| C4 Cactus Hatch PureTech 110 S&S 6-speed manual110 PS · M6 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 51.5 mpg | 124g | £200 | 30% |
| C4 Cactus Hatch PureTech 130 S&S EAT6 automatic131 PS · A6 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 47.3 mpg | 135g | £200 | 33% |
| C4 Cactus Hatch BlueHDi 100 S&S manual102 PS · M6 · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| C4 Cactus Hatch BlueHDi 120 S&S EAT6 auto120 PS · A6 · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| C4 Cactus Hatch PureTech 110 S&S EAT6 auto110 PS · A6 · listed 2019 | Petrol | – | – | – | – |
| C4 Cactus Hatch PureTech 110 S&S manual110 PS · M6 · listed 2019 | Petrol | – | – | – | – |
| C4 Cactus Hatch PureTech 130 S&S manual131 PS · M6 · listed 2019 | Petrol | – | – | – | – |
| C4 Cactus Hatch BlueHDi 100 S&S (17M5 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 76.3 mpg | 96g | £200 | – |
| C4 Cactus Hatch BlueHDi 100 S&S (from 06/2018)M6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 70.6 mpg | 97g | £200 | – |
| C4 Cactus Hatch BlueHDi 120 S&S EAT6 auto with Grip ControlA6 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 70.6 mpg | 103g | £200 | – |
| C4 Cactus Hatch PureTech 82 (16'' wheels)M5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 60.1 mpg | 108g | £200 | – |
| C4 Cactus Hatch PureTech 110 S&SM5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 62.8 mpg | 104g | £200 | – |
| C4 Cactus Hatch PureTech 130 S&SM6 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 58.9 mpg | 110g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 51 versions.
What a Citroen C4 Cactus costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 60.1mpg…
- diesel, typical official 80.7mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Citroen C4 CactusBuying a used Citroen C4 Cactus?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Citroen C4 Cactus with other small SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Citroen models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Citroen C4 Cactus reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Citroen C4 Cactus is 49% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 67 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Citroen C4 Cactus?
The most common MOT fault is “Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively”, found in 4.7% of tests. It fails on body and structure and visibility more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Citroen C4 Cactus do?
Official economy for the Citroen C4 Cactus ranges from 47.3 to 91.1mpg across the 51 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2023). A typical petrol version manages 60.1mpg and a typical diesel 80.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Citroen C4 Cactus?
Any Citroen C4 Cactus first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Citroen C4 Cactus registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £35 a year.
›How many Citroen C4 Cactuses fail their MOT?
27.0% of Citroen C4 Cactuses aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 10.1% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Citroen C4 Cactus combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.