CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Ford Puma reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Ford Puma is a small suv; the latest version we cover is the Mk2 crossover (2019–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 147 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 63 of 442, and 8.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (1.3% of tests). Boot space is 456 litres (1,216 with the seats folded).

Ford Puma key specs (Mk2 crossover (2019–), 5-door crossover SUV)

Ford Puma, Mk2 crossover (2019–)
Photo: Harvey Bold, CC0 (licence)

Price new

£27,145 to £35,500

Boot

456 litres (1,216 seats folded)

Seats

5

Power

125–170 PS

0–62mph

7.4–9.8 sec

Euro NCAP

4 stars (2022)

2019 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the August 2026 price list. Sources: ford.co.uk, euroncap.com.

147Well above average

Ranked 63 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 3 of 27 small SUVs

In 2024, 45,632 Ford Pumas aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 8.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Ford Puma is 32% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 7.7% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

8.1%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

7.7%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

7,800

Typical age at test: 3 years

Ford Puma MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%357910UK average 31%Puma 9%

Most common Ford Puma MOT faults

  1. Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.3% of tests
  2. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.0% of tests
  3. Headlamp aim: too high0.9% of tests
  4. Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid0.7% of tests
  5. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm0.7% of tests
  6. Washers: not working0.5% of tests

What the Ford Puma fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Tyres3.0%▼ 36% less often
Lights and electrics1.7%▼ 31% less often
Visibility1.7%▼ 45% less often
Brakes1.3%▼ 23% less often
Exhaust and emissions0.5%About average
Seat belts and airbags0.3%▼ 14% less often
Suspension0.2%▼ 73% less often
Body and structure0.2%▼ 35% less often
Wheels0.1%▼ 44% less often
Steering0.1%▼ 34% less often

How big is the Ford Puma's boot?

The Mk2 crossover (2019–) Ford Puma has 456 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,216 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 5th biggest of the 13 small SUVs we compare; the Dacia Duster has the most, at 517 litres.

What MPG does the Ford Puma do?

Official economy for the Ford Puma ranges from 41.5 to 54.3mpg across the 30 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2020–2024). A typical petrol version manages 47.9mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Ford Puma?

Any Ford Puma first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).

Work out tax for a specific car

Ford Puma specs and running costs

Official figures for 30 versions sold in the UK between 2020 and 2024.

Fuel types

Hybrid, Petrol

Official economy

41.5–54.3 mpg

CO2

119–155 g/km

Power

91–200 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
Puma Model Year Pre 2023.75 1.0 EcoBoost (mHEV)91 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol53.3 mpg119g£20029%
Puma Model Year Post 2023.75 1.0 EcoBoost (mHEV)91 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol53.3 mpg119g£20029%
Puma Model Year Post 2023.75 1.0 EcoBoost91 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol49.6 mpg130g£20032%
Puma Model Year Post 2023.75 1.0 EcoBoost91 PS · DCT7 · listed 2024Petrol47.9 mpg134g£20032%
Puma Model Year Pre 2023.75 1.0 EcoBoost (mHEV)114 PS · DCT7 · listed 2024Petrol51.4 mpg125g£20031%
Puma Model Year Post 2023.75 1.0 EcoBoost (mHEV)114 PS · DCT7 · listed 2024Petrol51.4 mpg125g£20031%
Puma Model Year Pre 2023.75 1.5 EcoBoost (with Bi-Metal Catalyst)147 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol43.5 mpg148g£20035%
Puma Model Year Pre 2023.75 1.5 EcoBoost (With Tri-Metal Catalyst)147 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol42.8 mpg149g£20035%
Puma Model Year Post 2023.75 1.5 EcoBoost (With Tri-Metal Catalyst)147 PS · M6 · listed 2024Petrol42.8 mpg149g£20035%
Puma Model Year Post 2023.25 1.0 EcoBoost (mHEV)125 PS · M6 · listed 2022Petrol53.3 mpg119g£20029%
Puma Model Year Pre 2023.25 1.0 EcoBoost (mHEV)125 PS · M6 · listed 2022Petrol53.3 mpg119g£20029%
Puma Model Year Post 2023.25 1.0 EcoBoost (mHEV)155 PS · DCT7 · listed 2022Petrol51.4 mpg125g£20031%
Puma Model Year Pre 2023.25 1.0 EcoBoost (mHEV)155 PS · DCT7 · listed 2022Petrol51.4 mpg125g£20031%
Puma Model Year Post 2023.25 1.5 EcoBoost (with Bi-Metal Catalyst)200 PS · M6 · listed 2022Petrol43.5 mpg148g£20035%
Puma Model Year Post 2023.25 1.5 EcoBoost (With Tri-Metal Catalyst)200 PS · M6 · listed 2022Petrol42.8 mpg149g£20035%

Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 30 versions.

What a Ford Puma costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 47.9mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Ford Puma

Buying a used Ford Puma?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Ford Puma with other small SUVs

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Ford models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Ford Puma reliable?

Its MOT record is better than average: the Ford Puma is 32% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 147 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Ford Puma?

The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords”, found in 1.3% of tests.

›How big is the Ford Puma's boot?

The Mk2 crossover (2019–) Ford Puma has 456 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,216 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 5th biggest of the 13 small SUVs we compare; the Dacia Duster has the most, at 517 litres.

›What MPG does the Ford Puma do?

Official economy for the Ford Puma ranges from 41.5 to 54.3mpg across the 30 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2020–2024). A typical petrol version manages 47.9mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Ford Puma?

Any Ford Puma first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).

›How many Ford Pumas fail their MOT?

8.1% of Ford Pumas aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 7.7% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Ford Puma combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.