Vauxhall Mokka vs Ford Puma
Figures updated
The Vauxhall Mokka and Ford Puma are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2021–) Mokka and the Mk2 crossover (2019–) Puma on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 273,430 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Vauxhall Mokka for the lower price, lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Ford Puma for the bigger boot and the better MOT record.
- The Vauxhall Mokka is the cheapest to buy new: from £26,195, £950 less than the Ford Puma.
- The Ford Puma has the biggest boot: 456 litres, 106 more than the Vauxhall Mokka.
- The Ford Puma has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Mokka fails its MOT about 93% more often.
- The Vauxhall Mokka is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £94 a year less than the Ford Puma at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Vauxhall Mokka: it fails on them 2.4 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Vauxhall MokkaMk2 (2021–), 5-door compact SUV | Ford PumaMk2 crossover (2019–), 5-door crossover SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £26,195 to £38,105April 2026 price list (best) | £27,145 to £35,500August 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door compact SUV | 5-door crossover SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 350 litres / 1,105 | 456 litres / 1,216 (best) |
| Length | 4,150mm | 4,226mm |
| Height | 1,534mm | 1,550mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 130–281 PS (best) | 125–170 PS |
| 0–62mph | 5.9–9.0 sec (best) | 7.4–9.8 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2021) | ★★★★★ (2022) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol | Hybrid, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 45.0–62.8 mpg | 41.5–54.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 102–142 g/km | 119–155 g/km |
| Electric range | 201–271 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,086 (53.9 mpg) (best) | £1,180 (49.6 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £548 (4 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £548 (electric) | £1,180 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 76Well below average | 147Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 29.1% | 8.1% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 11.0% | 7.7% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 20.3% | – |
| Failed at 10 years old | 35.6% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint dust cover (6.4% of tests) | Condition (1.3% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (2.4×), Suspension (2.3×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 227,798 | 45,632 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,500 | 7,800 |
| On sale | 2021 on | 2019 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Vauxhall Mokka or the Ford Puma more reliable?
The Ford Puma. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Mokka fails its MOT about 93% more often (reliability scores 147 and 76, where 100 is average). 8.1% of Ford Pumas and 29.1% of Vauxhall Mokkas failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Ford Puma?
The Ford Puma is 76mm longer (4,226mm against 4,150mm). The Ford Puma has the bigger boot: 456 litres against 350.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Ford Puma?
The Vauxhall Mokka: new prices start at £26,195, £950 less than the Ford Puma (from £27,145). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Ford Puma?
Comparing petrol versions, the Vauxhall Mokka costs about £94 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,086 against £1,180), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Ford Puma?
Euro NCAP gave the Vauxhall Mokka 4 stars (2021) and the Ford Puma 4 stars (2022). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Vauxhall Mokka or the Ford Puma?
Pick the Vauxhall Mokka for the lower price, lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Ford Puma for the bigger boot and the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

