MINI Countryman vs Ford Puma
Figures updated
The MINI Countryman and Ford Puma are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the U25 (2024–) Countryman and the Mk2 crossover (2019–) Puma on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 149,647 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the MINI Countryman for more performance, or the Ford Puma for the better MOT record and lower fuel costs.
- Their boots are much the same size: MINI Countryman 450 litres, Ford Puma 456 litres.
- Euro NCAP safety: MINI Countryman 5 stars (2024), Ford Puma 4 stars (2022). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The Ford Puma has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the MINI Countryman fails its MOT about 6% more often.
- The Ford Puma is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £251 a year less than the MINI Countryman at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | MINI CountrymanU25 (2024–), 5-door SUV | Ford PumaMk2 crossover (2019–), 5-door crossover SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | – | £27,145 to £35,500August 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door crossover SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 450 litres / 1,450 | 456 litres / 1,216 |
| Length | 4,444mm | 4,226mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,843mm | – |
| Height | 1,661mm | 1,550mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 170–313 PS (best) | 125–170 PS |
| 0–62mph | 5.4–8.6 sec (best) | 7.4–9.8 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2024) | ★★★★★ (2022) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol | Hybrid, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 35.3–45.5 mpg | 41.5–54.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 133–177 g/km | 119–155 g/km |
| Electric range | 248–263 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,431 (40.9 mpg) | £1,180 (49.6 mpg) (best) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £438 (5 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £438 (electric) | £1,180 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 139Well above average | 147Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 16.3% | 8.1% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.7% | 7.7% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 11.1% | – |
| Failed at 10 years old | 20.1% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Condition (1.9% of tests) | Condition (1.3% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 104,015 | 45,632 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,300 | 7,800 |
| On sale | 2024 on | 2019 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the MINI Countryman or the Ford Puma more reliable?
The Ford Puma. Like for like on age and mileage, the MINI Countryman fails its MOT about 6% more often (reliability scores 147 and 139, where 100 is average). 8.1% of Ford Pumas and 16.3% of MINI Countrymans failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the MINI Countryman or the Ford Puma?
The MINI Countryman is 218mm longer (4,444mm against 4,226mm). Their boots are much the same: 450 and 456 litres.
›Which is cheaper to run, the MINI Countryman or the Ford Puma?
Comparing petrol versions, the Ford Puma costs about £251 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,180 against £1,431), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the MINI Countryman or the Ford Puma?
Euro NCAP gave the MINI Countryman 5 stars (2024) and the Ford Puma 4 stars (2022). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the MINI Countryman or the Ford Puma?
Pick the MINI Countryman for more performance, or the Ford Puma for the better MOT record and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

