Peugeot 2008 vs Ford Puma
Figures updated
The Peugeot 2008 and Ford Puma are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2019–) 2008 and the Mk2 crossover (2019–) Puma on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 171,437 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Peugeot 2008 for the lower price, or the Ford Puma for the bigger boot and the better MOT record.
- The Peugeot 2008 is the cheapest to buy new: from £25,765, £1,380 less than the Ford Puma.
- The Ford Puma has the biggest boot: 456 litres, 22 more than the Peugeot 2008.
- The Ford Puma has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 2008 fails its MOT about 96% more often.
- Running costs are close: the petrol versions cost within £27 a year of each other to fuel at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the body and structure on a Peugeot 2008: it fails on them 6.5 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Peugeot 2008Mk2 (2019–), 5-door SUV | Ford PumaMk2 crossover (2019–), 5-door crossover SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £25,765 to £33,515October 2026 price list (best) | £27,145 to £35,500August 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door crossover SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 434 litres / 1,467 | 456 litres / 1,216 (best) |
| Length | 4,304mm | 4,226mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,770mm | – |
| Height | 1,523mm | 1,550mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 100–156 PS | 125–170 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 8.3–10.8 sec | 7.4–9.8 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2022) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol | Hybrid, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 42.7–62.1 mpg | 41.5–54.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 102–149 g/km | 119–155 g/km |
| Electric range | 201–271 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | £1,208 (48.5 mpg) | £1,181 (49.6 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £548 (4 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £548 (electric) | £1,181 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 75Well below average | 147Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 26.8% | 8.1% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 14.5% | 7.7% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 19.1% | – |
| Failed at 10 years old | 39.4% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Joints (7.0% of tests) | Condition (1.3% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Body and structure (6.5×), Lights and electrics (1.8×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 125,805 | 45,632 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,700 | 7,800 |
| On sale | 2019 on | 2019 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Peugeot 2008 or the Ford Puma more reliable?
The Ford Puma. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 2008 fails its MOT about 96% more often (reliability scores 147 and 75, where 100 is average). 8.1% of Ford Pumas and 26.8% of Peugeot 2008s failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Peugeot 2008 or the Ford Puma?
The Peugeot 2008 is 78mm longer (4,304mm against 4,226mm). The Ford Puma has the bigger boot: 456 litres against 434.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Peugeot 2008 or the Ford Puma?
The Peugeot 2008: new prices start at £25,765, £1,380 less than the Ford Puma (from £27,145). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Peugeot 2008 or the Ford Puma?
Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £27 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Peugeot 2008 or the Ford Puma?
Euro NCAP gave the Peugeot 2008 4 stars (2019) and the Ford Puma 4 stars (2022). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Peugeot 2008 or the Ford Puma?
Pick the Peugeot 2008 for the lower price, or the Ford Puma for the bigger boot and the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

