Ford EcoSport vs Ford Puma
Figures updated
The Ford EcoSport and Ford Puma are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the B515 (2014–2022) EcoSport and the Mk2 crossover (2019–) Puma on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 145,648 real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Ford Puma comes out ahead, with the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance; the Ford EcoSport is close on everything else.
- The Ford Puma has the biggest boot: 456 litres, 100 more than the Ford EcoSport.
- The Ford Puma has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford EcoSport fails its MOT about 88% more often.
- Running costs are close: the petrol versions cost within £42 a year of each other to fuel at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the lights and electrics on a Ford EcoSport: it fails on them 2.5 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Ford EcoSportB515 (2014–2022), 5-door SUV | Ford PumaMk2 crossover (2019–), 5-door crossover SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | – | £27,145 to £35,500August 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door crossover SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 356 litres / 1,238 | 456 litres / 1,216 (best) |
| Length | 4,096mm | 4,226mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,765mm | – |
| Height | 1,653mm | 1,550mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 100–140 PS | 125–170 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 10.2–13.6 sec | 7.4–9.8 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2013) | ★★★★★ (2022) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Petrol | Hybrid, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 43.5–57.6 mpg | 41.5–54.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 129–146 g/km | 119–155 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | £1,223 (47.9 mpg) | £1,181 (49.6 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,174 (57.6 mpg) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,174 (diesel) | £1,181 (petrol) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | – | – |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 78Well below average | 147Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 21.9% | 8.1% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 14.2% | 7.7% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 16.6% | – |
| Failed at 10 years old | 35.3% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Stop lamp (5.2% of tests) | Condition (1.3% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Lights and electrics (2.5×), Exhaust and emissions (1.9×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 100,016 | 45,632 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 6,600 | 7,800 |
| On sale | 2014–2022 | 2019 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Ford EcoSport or the Ford Puma more reliable?
The Ford Puma. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford EcoSport fails its MOT about 88% more often (reliability scores 147 and 78, where 100 is average). 8.1% of Ford Pumas and 21.9% of Ford EcoSports failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Ford EcoSport or the Ford Puma?
The Ford Puma is 130mm longer (4,226mm against 4,096mm). The Ford Puma has the bigger boot: 456 litres against 356.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Ford EcoSport or the Ford Puma?
Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £42 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Ford EcoSport or the Ford Puma?
Euro NCAP gave the Ford EcoSport 4 stars (2013) and the Ford Puma 4 stars (2022). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Ford EcoSport or the Ford Puma?
The Ford Puma comes out ahead, with the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance; the Ford EcoSport is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

