Toyota C-HR reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Toyota C-HR is a small suv; the latest version we cover is the Mk2 (2023–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 109 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 207 of 442, and 14.7% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is wipers (5.0% of tests). Boot space is 388 litres (1,155 with the seats folded).
Toyota C-HR key specs (Mk2 (2023–), 5-door SUV)

Price new
£31,695 to £44,095
Boot
388 litres (1,155 seats folded)
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,362 × 1,832 × 1,558mm
Power
140–223 PS
0–62mph
7.4–9.9 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2024)
2023 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the June 2026 price list. Sources: media.toyota.co.uk, toyota.co.uk, euroncap.com.
Ranked 207 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 10 of 27 small SUVs
In 2024, 76,434 Toyota C-HRs aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 14.7% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Toyota C-HR is 8% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 10.0% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
14.7%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
10.0%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
9,000
Typical age at test: 5 years
Toyota C-HR MOT failure rate by age
Most common Toyota C-HR MOT faults
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively5.0% of tests
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam2.1% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.5% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.2% of tests
- Reversing lamps: inoperative1.1% of tests
- Headlamp: not working on main beam1.1% of tests
What the Toyota C-HR fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility | 6.0% | ▲ 1.8× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 5.1% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Tyres | 4.0% | ▼ 27% less often |
| Brakes | 1.4% | ▼ 52% less often |
| Suspension | 0.6% | ▼ 72% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.1% | ▼ 85% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.1% | ▼ 75% less often |
| Steering | 0.1% | ▼ 87% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 78% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.1% | ▼ 96% less often |
How big is the Toyota C-HR's boot?
The Mk2 (2023–) Toyota C-HR has 388 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,155 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 10th biggest of the 13 small SUVs we compare; the Dacia Duster has the most, at 517 litres.
What MPG does the Toyota C-HR do?
Official economy for the Toyota C-HR ranges from 49.6 to 74.3mpg across the 120 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2018–2025).
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Toyota C-HR?
Any Toyota C-HR first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six.
Work out tax for a specific carToyota C-HR specs and running costs
Official figures for 120 versions sold in the UK between 2018 and 2025.
Fuel types
Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
49.6–74.3 mpg
CO2
19–128 g/km
Power
70–223 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-HR Hybrid - Design 1.8 FWD Hybrid142 PS · CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 58.8 mpg | 108g | £200 | 27% |
| C-HR Hybrid - Excel 1.8 FWD Hybrid142 PS · CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 57.6 mpg | 110g | £200 | 28% |
| C-HR Hybrid - Icon 1.8 FWD Hybrid142 PS · CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 60.1 mpg | 105g | £200 | 27% |
| C-HR Hybrid - Orange Edition 1.8 FWD Hybrid142 PS · CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 58.9 mpg | 109g | £200 | 27% |
| C-HR Hybrid - GR SPORT 2.0 FWD Hybrid199 PS · CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 57.6 mpg | 110g | £200 | 28% |
| C-HR Plug-in Design 2.0 FWD Plug-in MY25223 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 353.1 mpg | 19g | £200 | 10% |
| C-HR Plug-in Design 2.0 FWD Plug-in, Bi-tone MY25223 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 353.1 mpg | 19g | £200 | 10% |
| C-HR Plug-in Design 2.0 FWD Plug-in, Pan Roof MY25223 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 353.1 mpg | 19g | £200 | 10% |
| C-HR Plug-in Excel 2.0 FWD Plug-in, Tech Pack MY24223 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 313.9 mpg | 19g | £200 | 10% |
| C-HR Plug-in Excel 2.0 FWD Plug-in MY25223 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 313.9 mpg | 19g | £200 | 10% |
| C-HR Plug-in Excel 2.0 FWD Plug-in, JBL MY24223 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 313.9 mpg | 19g | £200 | 10% |
| C-HR Plug-in Excel 2.0 FWD Plug-in, JBL, Tech Pack MY25223 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 313.9 mpg | 19g | £200 | 10% |
| C-HR Plug-in GR Sport 2.0 FWD Plug-in MY25223 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 313.9 mpg | 19g | £200 | 10% |
| C-HR Plug-in GR Sport 2.0 FWD Plug-in, Premium Pack MY24223 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 313.9 mpg | 20g | £200 | 10% |
| C-HR Plug-in GR Sport 2.0 FWD Plug-in, Safety MY24223 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 313.9 mpg | 19g | £200 | 10% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 120 versions.
Buying a used Toyota C-HR?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Toyota C-HR with other small SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Toyota models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Toyota C-HR reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Toyota C-HR is 8% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 109 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Toyota C-HR?
The most common MOT fault is “Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively”, found in 5.0% of tests. It fails on visibility and lights and electrics more often than similar cars.
›How big is the Toyota C-HR's boot?
The Mk2 (2023–) Toyota C-HR has 388 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,155 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 10th biggest of the 13 small SUVs we compare; the Dacia Duster has the most, at 517 litres.
›What MPG does the Toyota C-HR do?
Official economy for the Toyota C-HR ranges from 49.6 to 74.3mpg across the 120 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2018–2025).
›How much is road tax on a Toyota C-HR?
Any Toyota C-HR first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six.
›How many Toyota C-HRs fail their MOT?
14.7% of Toyota C-HRs aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 10.0% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Toyota C-HR combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.