CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Peugeot 2008 vs Toyota C-HR

Figures updated

The Peugeot 2008 and Toyota C-HR are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2019–) 2008 and the Mk2 (2023–) C-HR on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 202,239 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Peugeot 2008 for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Toyota C-HR for the better MOT record and lower fuel costs.

FigurePeugeot 2008Mk2 (2019–), 5-door SUVToyota C-HRMk2 (2023–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£25,765 to £33,515October 2026 price list (best)£31,695 to £44,095June 2026 price list
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded434 litres / 1,467 (best)388 litres / 1,155
Length4,304mm4,362mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,770mm1,832mm
Height1,523mm1,558mm
Performance
Power100–156 PS140–223 PS (best)
0–62mph8.3–10.8 sec7.4–9.9 sec (best)
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2019)★★★★★ (2024)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesElectric, PetrolHybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Official economyVersions of this generation42.7–62.1 mpg56.5–60.1 mpg
CO2102–149 g/km19–111 g/km
Electric range201–271 miles–
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£1,207 (48.5 mpg)£994 (58.9 mpg) (best)
Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff£548 (4 mi/kWh)–
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£548 (electric)£994 (petrol)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score75Well below average109Above average (best)
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)26.8%14.7% (best)
Failed at 3 years old14.5%10.0% (best)
Failed at 5 years old19.1%16.1% (best)
Failed at 10 years old39.4%–
Most common MOT faultJoints (7.0% of tests)Wipers (5.0% of tests)
Fails more than average onBody and structure (6.5×), Lights and electrics (1.8×)Visibility (1.8×), Lights and electrics (1.3×)
MOT tests analysed125,80576,434
About the cars
TypeSmall SUVSmall SUV
Owners' average miles a year7,7009,000
On sale2019 on2023 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Peugeot 2008 or the Toyota C-HR more reliable?

The Toyota C-HR. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 2008 fails its MOT about 45% more often (reliability scores 109 and 75, where 100 is average). 14.7% of Toyota C-HRs and 26.8% of Peugeot 2008s failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Peugeot 2008 or the Toyota C-HR?

The Toyota C-HR is 58mm longer (4,362mm against 4,304mm). The Peugeot 2008 has the bigger boot: 434 litres against 388.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Peugeot 2008 or the Toyota C-HR?

The Peugeot 2008: new prices start at £25,765, £5,930 less than the Toyota C-HR (from £31,695). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Peugeot 2008 or the Toyota C-HR?

Comparing petrol versions, the Toyota C-HR costs about £213 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£994 against £1,207), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Peugeot 2008 or the Toyota C-HR?

Euro NCAP gave the Peugeot 2008 4 stars (2019) and the Toyota C-HR 5 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Peugeot 2008 or the Toyota C-HR?

Pick the Peugeot 2008 for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Toyota C-HR for the better MOT record and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.